Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Masterkeyboard functions?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SoulBe
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 499
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:51 pm    Post subject: Masterkeyboard functions? Reply with quote

Hi does anybody know, which masterkeyboard functions the Kronos has?

Is it f.e. possible to assign a certain bank/program change number to a combie/program, to switch external device without needing a PMM 88 or other device for organizing midi connections?

Regards
SoulBe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EvilDragon
Platinum Member


Joined: 24 Nov 2005
Posts: 1992
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is possible for a long time already on Korg...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SoulBe
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 499
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I´m still learning about my gear ..... which section/page are you reffering to?

Thanks
SoulBe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Trade
Moderator


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 6489
Location: Reading, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On any Korg workstation, you set any timbre in Combi mode to EXT (internal WS' bank numbering system) or EXT2 (specified bank change LSB & MSB and 0-127 program number) mode. Set MIDI channel. I *think* you can also specify keyzones and velocity zones and MIDI filtering.
_________________
Current Gear: Kronos 61, RADIAS-R, Volca Bass, ESX-1, microKorg, MS2000B, R3, Kaossilator Pro +, MiniKP, AX3000B, nanoKontrol, nanoPad MK II,
Other Mfgrs: Moog Sub37, Roland Boutique JX03, Novation MiniNova, Akai APC40, MOTU MIDI TimePiece 2, ART Pro VLA, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40.
Past Gear: Korg Karma, TR61, Poly800, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Kawai K1, Novation ReMote37SL, Boss GT-6B
Software: NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Arturia V Collection, Ableton Live 9. Apple OSX El Capitan on 15" MacBook Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SoulBe
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 499
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I will try.

SoulBe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ozy
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

EvilDragon wrote:
That is possible for a long time already on Korg...


with grotesque limitations in sequencer mode, which don't even allow complete splits on m3

I want to read the manual and the full reference guide
Back to top
SoulBe
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 499
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I have a question....

When I put a timbre in a combie to ext2 I can set MSB and LSB, but if I remember correctly this is only to chose a bank, not a program number or am I wrong?
F.e. when I go to combie A 16 I want to send a program change that the external device plays f.e. bank C 50... how to manage this? this is what I was asking/searching for... is this possible?

Tanks in advance
SoulBe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EvilDragon
Platinum Member


Joined: 24 Nov 2005
Posts: 1992
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it's possible. You set MSB and LSB, and the program number for the zone can also be selected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SoulBe
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 499
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

EvilDragon wrote:
and the program number for the zone can also be selected.


Where please? I´m in front of my O but on midi page there is no such possibility?

Thanks
SoulBe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SoulBe
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 499
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I think I found it; it is not on the midi page but on the first page prog/select .... wasn´t aware of this Embarassed

Thanks
SoulBe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Trade
Moderator


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 6489
Location: Reading, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SoulBe wrote:
Ok, I think I found it; it is not on the midi page but on the first page prog/select .... wasn´t aware of this Embarassed

Thanks
SoulBe


I've stumbled over this in the past too for some reason. It should be fairly obvious that its in the place where you normally set programs anyway! Rolling Eyes
_________________
Current Gear: Kronos 61, RADIAS-R, Volca Bass, ESX-1, microKorg, MS2000B, R3, Kaossilator Pro +, MiniKP, AX3000B, nanoKontrol, nanoPad MK II,
Other Mfgrs: Moog Sub37, Roland Boutique JX03, Novation MiniNova, Akai APC40, MOTU MIDI TimePiece 2, ART Pro VLA, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40.
Past Gear: Korg Karma, TR61, Poly800, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Kawai K1, Novation ReMote37SL, Boss GT-6B
Software: NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Arturia V Collection, Ableton Live 9. Apple OSX El Capitan on 15" MacBook Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mike Bunker
Full Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2008
Posts: 103
Location: Clearwater, FL USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

X-Trade, the KorgFans link to www.korgfans.com in your footer is invalid. If you have an update, please edit your profile. This looks interesting.
-Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
robinkle
Senior Member


Joined: 14 Jan 2011
Posts: 378
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When using Kronos with a Daw, will the stop play buttons work with the daw or just the onboard sequencer only?. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Trade
Moderator


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 6489
Location: Reading, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Bunker wrote:
X-Trade, the KorgFans link to www.korgfans.com in your footer is invalid. If you have an update, please edit your profile. This looks interesting.
-Mike


See here for more details:
http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=58557
_________________
Current Gear: Kronos 61, RADIAS-R, Volca Bass, ESX-1, microKorg, MS2000B, R3, Kaossilator Pro +, MiniKP, AX3000B, nanoKontrol, nanoPad MK II,
Other Mfgrs: Moog Sub37, Roland Boutique JX03, Novation MiniNova, Akai APC40, MOTU MIDI TimePiece 2, ART Pro VLA, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40.
Past Gear: Korg Karma, TR61, Poly800, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Kawai K1, Novation ReMote37SL, Boss GT-6B
Software: NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Arturia V Collection, Ableton Live 9. Apple OSX El Capitan on 15" MacBook Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group