Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Anyone with the R3 Tempo issue read this!!!
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg RADIAS / R3
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Re-Member
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 656

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem literally just went away for my R3, but I've owned mine for four years now. Grime and dust from many gigs and practices getting into the knob somehow fixed the problem.

But anyway, the temporary solution that worked for me is saving your patch on the desired tempo, switch over to another patch and turn the tempo knob down all the way counter-clockwise, then switch back to the patch you want to play on and DO NOT touch the tempo knob. As long as don't touch the tempo knob, it will be locked in the tempo you saved it at.
_________________
Roland Juno-60 // SH-101 // TR-606 // Casio CZ-101 // Yamaha DX100 // DX11 // Kawai R-50e // Korg R3 // microSTATION // Monotribe // MS-20 Mini // SQ-1 // electribe sampler // Volca series: Bass, Keys, Beats, Sample, FM // Moog Theremin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonesythetaetoe



Joined: 19 Aug 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Re-Member wrote:
The problem literally just went away for my R3, but I've owned mine for four years now. Grime and dust from many gigs and practices getting into the knob somehow fixed the problem.

But anyway, the temporary solution that worked for me is saving your patch on the desired tempo, switch over to another patch and turn the tempo knob down all the way counter-clockwise, then switch back to the patch you want to play on and DO NOT touch the tempo knob. As long as don't touch the tempo knob, it will be locked in the tempo you saved it at.


Hi, thanks for the reply. I've sussed the leaving the tempo all the way down thing but if it's an easy repair then I would like to repair it. I've bought the capacitor but not sure where to solder it. I soldered it accross the middle to right hand side pins on the pot (looking at the circuit board from underneath) but it hasn't made any difference. All I managed to achieve was to cause another common fault to arise(noisy outputs, one channel going down itermittently which I traced down to a couple of dry joints) so had to strip the whole thing down to cure that lol. There must be loads of R3s out there with these problems, Any ideas anyone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hugoguti



Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I posted the steps to fix this problem with the capacitor here http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=66324 if you are interested.

Hugoguti.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg RADIAS / R3 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group