Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Korg pa 600 pcm help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa600/Pa300
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lotficrew



Joined: 28 Dec 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:36 pm    Post subject: Korg pa 600 pcm help Reply with quote

hello
I want to buy the korg pa 600 QT
I have a Full SET Korg pa 800 72 mo
I opened the PCM sounds with Wave Xtractor and I found that PCM files can have multiples sounds in a single PCM file as shown in the following pictures



PA 600 is able to load this set correctly? knowing the chords and percussion sounds loaded from the PCM in same time ?

2_ I can assign 3 sounds stored in PCM in the three slot
upp1 ==> pcm sound
upp2 ==> pcm sound
upp3 ==> pcm sound
? I can play with three in same time??

Thank you for your comments Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
norbl



Joined: 23 Feb 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If .Set is create by Pa-800 or x-pro series than i think Yes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2800
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lotficrew
PaSeries PCM file consist of 99 container files like RAM22.PCM , which aren't actually sounds but container of random samples.
When you save an ALL.SET with user samples , system divides all your samples in 99 almost equal quantities in 99 files called RAMxx.PCM.

You can load up to 96 Mb PCM user samples from any PaSeries in Pa600 if properly processed , (for instance with no random loops !)

You can't process samples in Pa600 , but you can assign samples with DK , and imported MS with sounds !

If you are skilled in sound creating , you can assign two multisamples per one of 24 Oscillators and 24 OSC can played
simultaneously in every sound !
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Royalarabian



Joined: 18 Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Sydney, nsw

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:56 am    Post subject: unable to play songs;styles;sounds on pa600t from pa3x pa800 Reply with quote

unable to play songs;styles;sounds on pa600t from pa3x pa800


Hi Everyone,

I recently purchased the pa 600 QT
I realised that I can't play the built in loops in the user library
also i already have pa800 and pa3x styles and sounds, i can load them but it wont let me play them.
I thought the pa600qt would play same files extention.
I would really appreciate if somebody can help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa600/Pa300 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group