Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How do I Change Leads from Monophonic to Poly?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Billy McBride
Junior Member


Joined: 07 Feb 2014
Posts: 87
Location: San Antonio

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:00 pm    Post subject: How do I Change Leads from Monophonic to Poly? Reply with quote

Hi all,

Since I have had my Kronos 61 a couple of weeks now, I have been recording mostly from the Combi mode. I have found many great sounding mono Lead instruments which I would like to play polyphonically so I was wondering if anybody had some quick tips?

Billy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeebustrain
Platinum Member


Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 1283
Location: In a Roger Dean painting

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in program mode for them, go to the Basic -> Program Basic tabs and find the Voice Assign section (top left). You can make all your changes there. Save the program and then go back to your combi and it will be poly
_________________
::: Korg Kronos 88 ::: Alesis Fusion 8HD ::: Kurzweil PC361 ::: Roland V-Synth ::: DSI Prophet 12 ::: DSI OB-6 ::: Korg Prophecy ::: Moog Micromoog ::: Yamaha CP-30 ::: Alesis Andromeda ::: Moog Sub37 ::: Sequential Prophet 600 ::: Korg MS2000BR ::: GSI Burn :::

My Music
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Billy McBride
Junior Member


Joined: 07 Feb 2014
Posts: 87
Location: San Antonio

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:21 pm    Post subject: Thanks so much! Reply with quote

Thanks so much jeebustrain for your help! That should do the trick.
_________________
http://www.facebook.com/billy.mcbride1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeremykeys
Platinum Member


Joined: 19 Jun 2011
Posts: 3010
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might want to save your sound to a different location so that if you want to come back to the original, it's still there. I tend to do that with a lot of my edits. Sometimes I have a few slightly different versions of the same sound. I will name them correspondingly.
_________________
If music is the food of love, play on and play loud!
Gear: Kronos 73, Triton Pro-X, Wavestation EX, Polysix, King Korg, Monotron and Monotron Duo, Minikorg, 1 Roland U-20, Hammond M3, 4 accoustic and 6 electric guitars, 1 Ibanez 5 string bass, a bunch of microphones and other very cool toys, 1 wife and 2 cats!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stratario
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi. There is also another way that you can change your combies to poly without having to change the programs. In the combie go to the Timber Parameter tab and the on the upper rows of tabs go to the OSC tab. On the screen in the top row, the Force OSC Mode, change each timber from PRG to Poly.


Amoo Farrokh
Canada
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Billy McBride
Junior Member


Joined: 07 Feb 2014
Posts: 87
Location: San Antonio

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I just read tonight about the alternative methods in the op guide. Thanks both, and for the help playing it safe with my files.
_________________
http://www.facebook.com/billy.mcbride1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EJ2
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 2275
Location: Port Rowan, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stratario wrote:
Hi. There is also another way that you can change your combies to poly without having to change the programs. In the combie go to the Timber Parameter tab and the on the upper rows of tabs go to the OSC tab. On the screen in the top row, the Force OSC Mode, change each timber from PRG to Poly.


Amoo Farrokh
Canada


If you are building combis, you can select the MONO mode from the OSC menu. This method is best and will not alter the original program. You don't want to do that because it will then affect any combi that references that program. Conversely, if you wish to change a sound that is set to poly you can make it Mono or Legato.
_________________
Cheers,
Jim (aka EJ2) Karma-Lab Associate Combi Developer


CATALYST v 2 Blast of Inspiration for KRONOS & OASYS: http://www.karma-lab.com/sounds/catalyst2.html
CATALYST v 1 Combi Explosion for KRONOS, OASYS, M3, & K-M50: http://www.karma-lab.com/sounds/catalyst1.html
CHEMISTRY 3, a Groove Injection for Your Karma: http://www.karma-lab.com/sounds/chem3.html
SoundCloud MP3 Demoshttps://soundcloud.com/ej2-sc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group