Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Linking my 1200's korg zero 4 and logic ten/MacBook pro

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Mac Users
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Simonrecordplayer



Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:37 am    Post subject: Linking my 1200's korg zero 4 and logic ten/MacBook pro Reply with quote

Hi people, I'm very new to logic ten and would appreciate some help.
I am using a korg zero 4 FireWire mixer and linking it to my MacBook Pro. I run logic x and want to start to use my technics for
Sample purposes. i envisage this will be for cutting purposes and also to enable me to record vinyl dj mixes into. However, I am only ever able to get one turntable recording on to logic. When I create new song it asks me about inputs and gives me a list of 1-12 the 1+2, 3+4 etc or bus. It only ever works when I assign a turntable channel and as I say never picks up the other channel. Anyone able to offer some advice on what I am doing wrong, I'm sure it has something to do with the start up screen when I'm prompted to ask what input (I always choose xero4).
Would be grateful for some wise words. Thanks....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bertotti
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2010
Posts: 3371
Location: Middle of nowhere

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wish I could help, I wonder if an aggregate device would work but don't know. I would be more inclined to suggest asking in the logic users website. Good Luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobTheDog
Platinum Member


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 1480

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just checking but you need need to choose your input for each audio channel in the mixer by clicking on the input button.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Simonrecordplayer



Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 8:50 pm    Post subject: Success! Reply with quote

I'm there! Using zero edit to turn on the FireWire connection and (page 24 of the manual - master is output 15/16 I am up and running... Time for a hot mix! Super chuffed... The zero 4 is old but I do not think its dated.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Mac Users All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group