Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Different channels in midi

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dommel



Joined: 15 Sep 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 8:56 pm    Post subject: Different channels in midi Reply with quote

Hello folks,

Maybe a silly question but i have not this sorted out yet. I managed to connect Kronos to Cubase and use it as an midi instrument, but when i add more midi tracks (using another kronos sound) , i hear for all tracks the same Kronos sound. When i assign another channel to any kronos midi track i hear nothing (only default channel 1 has sound). Any way to overcome this problem so that each kronos track has its own channel ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomto66
Senior Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2015
Posts: 335
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming you use a combi. Go to tab Timbre Parameter and set every 'track' to a different midi channel.
_________________
Kronos X-88, Nanopad2, Tascam US122 MKii, Roli Rise 49
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dommel



Joined: 15 Sep 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tomto66 wrote:
Assuming you use a combi. Go to tab Timbre Parameter and set every 'track' to a different midi channel.


Thanks for your reply. No, i am talking about programs and i want to use different programs from kronos into cubase at the same time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Canoehead



Joined: 09 May 2015
Posts: 25
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Dommel. If I understand correctly, you want to play back a sequence on Cubase controlling more than one Kronos program at the same time. If this is what you want to do, you need to create a combination in Kronos assigning the voices to different MIDI channels as mentioned by tomto66. In Program mode you can only access 1 program at a time.

Hope this helps,
Gord
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dommel



Joined: 15 Sep 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Canoehead wrote:
Hello Dommel. If I understand correctly, you want to play back a sequence on Cubase controlling more than one Kronos program at the same time. If this is what you want to do, you need to create a combination in Kronos assigning the voices to different MIDI channels as mentioned by tomto66. In Program mode you can only access 1 program at a time.

Hope this helps,
Gord


Thank you very much guys, i am not so dummy after all
Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group