Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Category Button

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg KingKORG
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
piangio



Joined: 29 Dec 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:10 pm    Post subject: Category Button Reply with quote

After a new library setup of all my programs, the category button does not behave as usual. Pressing any of the categories I can't select the appropriate list. Note that I re-organized all of programs assigning the right category to each one and that I put them in sequence per-category.
Any Ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OpAmp
Platinum Member


Joined: 07 Jun 2013
Posts: 820
Location: Brussels, BE

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I think it is a known problem. Have a look here: http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=94477

From my research (I don't own a KK - I might be wrong) it goes more or less like this:
* The category that you assign to program just serves the purpose of lighting up the category button when you select that patch.
* The KK firmware seems not be smart enough to search through the list of patches to pop up the next program wit the right category at the moment you push a category button.
* In fact what happens when pushing a button, it jumps just to the patch at a certain location.
* This means that in order to have this working properly, your patches should have a programnumber that is in the right range of numbers and the whole library should be presorted.
* The MIDI Sysex Global settings message suggests that the program number a category button jumps to is configurable. However that seems at first sight not possible on the board itself using menu diving...

Bye
_________________
microKORGXL, Kaossilator Pro, monotribe, SQ-1, volca fm, Kross 88 BK
Alesis SR18, Akai Miniak, Fender Strat, Line 6 Spider II 112
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Akos Janca
Platinum Member


Joined: 16 Mar 2005
Posts: 1155
Location: Budapest, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I posted an additional explanation in the original thread here:
http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=712421#712421
_________________
AkosJanca.com | Facebook | YouTube | SoundCloud | FuturePlant || OASYS-demos | nanoROCK demo | Korg Band in the Garage demo | Kronos Demo 1 | Kronos Demo 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg KingKORG All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group