Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Korg M3-M VST plugin not able to communicate with Korg unit

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg M3
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jazzyP



Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:07 pm    Post subject: Korg M3-M VST plugin not able to communicate with Korg unit Reply with quote

Hi,

I am at my wits end! I own a Korg M3-m and I need to would like to use the VST plugin in an instrument track.

The plugin loads up but is unable to communicate with the Korg M3-m unit. I have tried everything that I know and I am not a novice to cubase.

I am using cubase 8.5 and tried it with jBridge in 9 but it is exactly the same outcome. Funnily enough if I use the VST with Studio One 3.3 it works.

Is there something I may be missing with cubase. I would appreciate anyone that could provide assistance with this issue.

I am using a Windows 10 x64 bit PC, with Cubase 8.5/9.0 and I using a USB cable to communicate to the Korg M3-m unit. Please shout if any needs anymore background information, to assist me with this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jazzyP



Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I managed to figure this out ... thanks to all who at least had a look.

This is the answer ...

1. Click Start and choose the Configure Korg USB-MIDI driver option.
2. There is dropdown next to the words MIDI IN and Device List ...
Choose the 32bit only option

Open up Cubase/DAW and your 32 bit plugin with jBridge will work in 64 bit DAW.

Hope this helps someone!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iowagold
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 134
Location: in an alternate time line

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 6:48 am    Post subject: so the m3 vst is 32 bit? Reply with quote

so the m3 vst is 32 bit?
_________________
my site klimaco.net
Current Gear: Korg TR Rack, korg m3 expanded radias firewire 88 key Radias r on mat, korg m3 expanded 61 key, korg radias r on mat on 61 key bed, Korg triton rack w 96mb ram scsi port, 2 korg RADIAS-R on big rack, korg kaossilator pro plus, roland xv5050, 4 Roland sc55, 2 roland sb55, Roland MSQ-100, 2 emu proteus 2000, 2 Yamaha TX81Z , Yamaha fs1r ,3 fostex 2016, behringer fx2000, roland a800 pro, roland a88, m audio m88 and m49, roland juno,Doepfer Dark Time, Doepfer MAQ 16/3, Manikin Electronic Schrittmacher, most soft synths. cake walk all old and new versions.
3 schecter guitars, 2 elevenracks, most mxr effects, 2 zoom r24, avid pro tools 11.
MRT midi Breath Controller.
Past Gear: korg ms20, arp 2600, my home made 8 voice synth component rack system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jazzyP



Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it is unfortunately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg M3 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group