Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Froze Note While Playing

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Falcon2e
Full Member


Joined: 19 Feb 2008
Posts: 214
Location: Indiana USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 2:01 pm    Post subject: Froze Note While Playing Reply with quote

I'd like to get your thoughts about this...I was playing and had one note continue to play. Pressing ANY buttons would not change anything. I turned the K off and after re-starting it's normal again.

My question for you Korg techs is, is it worth the time (or risk) to re-seat the RAM card, or should I just hope this was a fluke that may never repeat itself?
_________________
Kronos2-61, Triton Classic, Nord Stage 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 5862
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 2:29 pm    Post subject: Re: Froze Note While Playing Reply with quote

Falcon2e wrote:
I'd like to get your thoughts about this...I was playing and had one note continue to play. Pressing ANY buttons would not change anything. I turned the K off and after re-starting it's normal again.

My question for you Korg techs is, is it worth the time (or risk) to re-seat the RAM card, or should I just hope this was a fluke that may never repeat itself?


I am not esp technical. My guess is the frozen note was an intermittent midi problem.

And what key was it ? 88? 61 ?

The 2nd guess is you might have a problem key.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Falcon2e
Full Member


Joined: 19 Feb 2008
Posts: 214
Location: Indiana USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Greg, It's a K2-61. Nothing was connected to any ports. Not running MIDI.
_________________
Kronos2-61, Triton Classic, Nord Stage 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 827
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use a UPS? I have for several years and no problems. A couple of weeks ago, my UPS wouldn't come on. I plugged my new Kropnos 2 (3 weeks old) in direct and during the first song, the whole Kronos 2 locked up. Had to power down and back up.

Since then, back on a UPS and no problems...so far.

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
Kronos 2 61
N.I. Komplete 7, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
19naia
Platinum Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2012
Posts: 574

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had that happen when Kronos 2 -88 was a few weeks new.
It was one of the tone generator sounds rather than from sample based sounds.
I was too new at it and thought maybe a particular order of operation while playing, made the glitch. I had then, the OS version that came out with the release of the platinum Version Kronos.
There have been OS updates since, that i have taken advantage of and i have not had the same problem since then -over a year later.

Previous OS versions had more than 1 or 2 areas where freezes occured.
Even the latest OS had to be fixed with an update when it first came out with quick split function. There were freeze up issues where Karma and quick split met.
Kronos has a history of glitches and that includes freezes. Nothing surprising.
Would be interesting to know if it is happening while you have the most up to date OS installed.. ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Falcon2e
Full Member


Joined: 19 Feb 2008
Posts: 214
Location: Indiana USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys. Yes, I always have the UPS connected. And, yes the OS & firmware are up-dated. Kind of scary, have gigs in the near future, hoping things don't crash on stage.
_________________
Kronos2-61, Triton Classic, Nord Stage 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 5862
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Falcon2e wrote:
Thanks guys. Yes, I always have the UPS connected. And, yes the OS & firmware are up-dated. Kind of scary, have gigs in the near future, hoping things don't crash on stage.


in many areas of the US, we are having very warm weather.

If your K2 is getting too warm, it will shut down/lock up.

I control my home studio environent- it reaches 80-85 degrees and I notice that my K88 gets very warm. I keep a large fan blowing and shut off my Kronos if I don't need to play it.

You might consider a backup keyboard if the problems continue. On stage, you almost have to have a backup , at least for a few minutes.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group