Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

KRONOS no Midi To ProTools

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Sequencers / Audio recording packages.
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
VICTOR KENNEDY



Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Location: AUSTRALIA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 5:07 am    Post subject: KRONOS no Midi To ProTools Reply with quote

Hello, I need help setting Kronos to play VIs in ProTools. Kronos is showing in MidiStudio setup, but no Midi getting to ProTools.

I've been using ProTools with several other USB Controller Kybrds for years without a problem.
I'm trying to setup my new Kronos 61 so that I can use it to play VIs in PT as well as record Wavs of sound from the Kronos itself.

No problem recording Audio Wavs from Kronos, but I can't get Kronos to trigger VIs in PT.

My settings in PT are correct as I can trigger from other Kybrds and also from Alesis DM10 ElectroKit.
I've tried changing GLOBAL Midi channel in Kronos to match VI (Kontakt) channel in PT ie: Kronos on '1' > Kontakt on '1' ... '2' > '2' etc without success.
Whether on an Instrument channel or just a Midi channel (routed to Inst Chnl) in PT makes no difference.

I get absolutely no Midi signal into PT from Kronos.
I'm using the USB cable, not the Midi outputs, as my interface doesn't have Midi.

This is a major pain, as I thought I'd be able to get the best of both worlds when I bought Kronos...great sounds from Kronos' 9 engines, as well as be able to play the extensive arsenal of soft instruments I have on my system.

I know this must be possible, so am I missing some vital and possibly easily fixed setting?
_________________
OSX 10.11.3, 3.4 GHz i7, 12 GB Ram | ProTools 12.6 | Korg Kronos 61 | N.I. Komplete - Kontrol | Alesis DM10 | Avid Eleven Rack | Slate VMS One | Behringer UFX 1604 | Etc Etc...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
VICTOR KENNEDY



Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Location: AUSTRALIA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird thing is that Kronos WILL play VIs in LogicProX and Air Ignite etc...just not in PT. And as I've said, all other Kybrds and Drums will trigger VIs in PT.
_________________
OSX 10.11.3, 3.4 GHz i7, 12 GB Ram | ProTools 12.6 | Korg Kronos 61 | N.I. Komplete - Kontrol | Alesis DM10 | Avid Eleven Rack | Slate VMS One | Behringer UFX 1604 | Etc Etc...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
VICTOR KENNEDY



Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Location: AUSTRALIA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Silly Me...somehow the Kronos was Unchecked in Setup>Midi>Input Devices. Working Ok now.
_________________
OSX 10.11.3, 3.4 GHz i7, 12 GB Ram | ProTools 12.6 | Korg Kronos 61 | N.I. Komplete - Kontrol | Alesis DM10 | Avid Eleven Rack | Slate VMS One | Behringer UFX 1604 | Etc Etc...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Sequencers / Audio recording packages. All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group