Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Kronos Editor and DAW Midi (No plugin)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tajna92



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:20 am    Post subject: Kronos Editor and DAW Midi (No plugin) Reply with quote

Since we all know that Kronos editor is in 32 bit only and in order to get 64bit VST version, we need to buy Midi Quest Pro which costs almost as quarter of a Kronos itself, it's just not worth it...

I was trying to use my DAW (studio one) and Kronos Editor side by side (at the same time) and it did not work as it seems that the editor or the daw take exclusive control of midi ports.

Is there any workaround for this??
_________________
....Korgy....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bitflipper
Full Member


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I doubt this has to do with 32- vs. 64-bit code. The MIDI interface doesn't care about that. More likely, it's the interface driver that wants to be owned by one application at a time.

I'm stepping a little beyond my own expertise here, so much of this is speculation. But I do know that for audio ASIO cannot be shared by multiple programs. Because I am on Windows, I have WDM/KS and WASAPI as alternatives to ASIO so if I need audio from two applications (e.g. watching a YouTube tutorial while following along in my DAW) I can switch one of those drivers instead.

Given that the ASIO driver also handles MIDI I/O, I would surmise that the same limitation applies to MIDI data as well. Try going into S1 and change the driver model. Sorry, I am not a Studio One user so I can't tell you how to do that, but it's easy in my DAW of choice so I assume it's similarly easy in any other DAW.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bachus
Platinum Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 2263

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:58 pm    Post subject: Re: Kronos Editor and DAW Midi (No plugin) Reply with quote

tajna92 wrote:
Since we all know that Kronos editor is in 32 bit only and in order to get 64bit VST version, we need to buy Midi Quest Pro which costs almost as quarter of a Kronos itself, it's just not worth it...

I was trying to use my DAW (studio one) and Kronos Editor side by side (at the same time) and it did not work as it seems that the editor or the daw take exclusive control of midi ports.

Is there any workaround for this??


There are wrappers that allow you to use a 32 bit vst in a 64 bit only daw.
_________________
Korg Kronos 2/88 , Korg PA4x, Mainstage3 +VSTsu, Kurzweil PC3X
www.keyszone.boards.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group