Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Kronos Audio Tracks

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Gargamel314
Platinum Member


Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 1104
Location: Carneys Point, NJ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:01 am    Post subject: Kronos Audio Tracks Reply with quote

Question for you,

Your audio tracks that are in SEQ mode, is the audio data loaded into RAM, or is it streamed off of the SSD? Does it subtract from the Kronos's Sample RAM?
_________________
Korg Kronos-61, 01/Wfd, M3, SONAR Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 6010
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:27 am    Post subject: Re: Kronos Audio Tracks Reply with quote

Gargamel314 wrote:
Question for you,

Your audio tracks that are in SEQ mode, is the audio data loaded into RAM, or is it streamed off of the SSD? Does it subtract from the Kronos's Sample RAM?


on the audio sampling page, we have either choice.

But since SSD is larger, I stream from SSD/DISK. Many of the Songs I convert to WAV or over 5 minutes, so its safer to go with SSD.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Gargamel314
Platinum Member


Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 1104
Location: Carneys Point, NJ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you, kindly.
_________________
Korg Kronos-61, 01/Wfd, M3, SONAR Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 6010
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gargamel314 wrote:
Thank you, kindly.


one more thought- might not be accurate.
Available RAM helps polyphony is my thought.

As you lay down multiple tracks and more FX , polyphony gets used.
Some of the Programs are hungry for note polyphony. This part is accurate
from my experience.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
LZ
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 556
Location: St. Louis, MO

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it's a bit more complex than that as it depends on the engine, correct? For instance, HD-1 programs are more limited by sample memory and/or streaming from SSD, where as some of the modelling engines are more limited by CPU power. Some are a combination since they use samples AND modelling. So I think it depends on the combinations of engines being used that will dictate whether the limitations are due to RAM, CPU, or both, right?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 6010
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LZ wrote:
I think it's a bit more complex than that as it depends on the engine, correct? For instance, HD-1 programs are more limited by sample memory and/or streaming from SSD, where as some of the modelling engines are more limited by CPU power. Some are a combination since they use samples AND modelling. So I think it depends on the combinations of engines being used that will dictate whether the limitations are due to RAM, CPU, or both, right?


right you are.

All these factors start to add up when recording multiple tracks (up to 16) in the SEQ. Using multiple engines , heavy FX at the same time etc, etc
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SeedyLee
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 982
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Audio tracks are always played directly from the SSD.

In-track Sampling, by default, is always played from RAM - though these can be converted to user streaming banks.
_________________
Message me on BlackBerry Messenger: 2B3628BE
Current Equipment:
Korg Kronos 61, , Monotron, , Roland JV-80 & JV-1080 Kawai L1, Lexicon MX200, Motu 828 mk3, Presonus FaderPort, Motu MicroLite, Behringer BCR2000, Yamaha QY70, VocalWorks+, Rode NT1-A, Tascam VLX5 Monitors Tascam CD Player, Shure SRH840 Headphones. Shure IEM, Shure SM58, JBL PRX12 monitor wedge.

Previous: Triton LE 61/Sampling/64MB/4GB SCSI, MS2000BR, Monotribe, NanoKontrol, NanoKeys, Kaossilator II, Casio HT3000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LZ
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 556
Location: St. Louis, MO

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SeedyLee wrote:
Audio tracks are always played directly from the SSD.

In-track Sampling, by default, is always played from RAM - though these can be converted to user streaming banks.


So playing audio tracks uses NO ram? I would think it would have to at least for buffering. Even in HD1 when you select the _userbank.ksc file that streams, it still uses some RAM. I would have to think audio tracks use SOME at least. Maybe DanAtKorg can answer.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SeedyLee
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 982
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, if you want to be technical then yes, the audio tracks will use some amount of RAM, but I'd be willing to bet the buffers are statically assigned, rather than dynamically, and using audio tracks won't cause your RAM usage to increase at all.

Put it this way, you can fill the sample RAM to 100% capacity and you can still use the audio tracks in the sequencer Smile
_________________
Message me on BlackBerry Messenger: 2B3628BE
Current Equipment:
Korg Kronos 61, , Monotron, , Roland JV-80 & JV-1080 Kawai L1, Lexicon MX200, Motu 828 mk3, Presonus FaderPort, Motu MicroLite, Behringer BCR2000, Yamaha QY70, VocalWorks+, Rode NT1-A, Tascam VLX5 Monitors Tascam CD Player, Shure SRH840 Headphones. Shure IEM, Shure SM58, JBL PRX12 monitor wedge.

Previous: Triton LE 61/Sampling/64MB/4GB SCSI, MS2000BR, Monotribe, NanoKontrol, NanoKeys, Kaossilator II, Casio HT3000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liviou2004
Full Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 183
Location: Fontainebleau - France

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you are quite sure of some tracks of your song in seq, it is possible to resample them to a stereo audio track. Doing that, you free up polyphony, ram and, in a way, some effect slots.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wagnergrad96
Full Member


Joined: 11 Mar 2016
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wasn't aware that .WAV files would even play off of a thumb drive.

I back up all of my songs onto a thumb drive. When I want to tinker with them, I have to copy them back to the hard drive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 6010
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wagnergrad96 wrote:
I wasn't aware that .WAV files would even play off of a thumb drive.

I back up all of my songs onto a thumb drive. When I want to tinker with them, I have to copy them back to the hard drive.


If the Seq SONG has a WAV, and you are playing the SONG on your Kronos, I am fairly sure that WAV part has to be on the SSD, since it is streamed.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 6010
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Liviou2004 wrote:
When you are quite sure of some tracks of your song in seq, it is possible to resample them to a stereo audio track. Doing that, you free up polyphony, ram and, in a way, some effect slots.


Aware of this, but I don't like this from a 'workaround , or work flow process. "

Its time consuming and involves several extra steps.

due to the creative process, and the use of certain CPU intensive Programs, its not easily predictable what I will run into building a 16 track song.

anyway, I bought a 2nd keyboard and looking into recording on Cubase in an effort to solve the limitations and improve work flow.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group