Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Kronos to Kronos 2 upgrade: Cold Feet
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
laandodeman
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Jul 2011
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:30 am    Post subject: Kronos to Kronos 2 upgrade: Cold Feet Reply with quote

If I take my USB with a complete backup from my original Kronos, including the self made sample userbank, and put it on a new Kronos 2, will it then work?

Or would I need to do complex program/combi/Esx rearrangements?
_________________
www.silhouetteband.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tomto66
Senior Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2015
Posts: 299
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It will work. Be careful not to overwrite the additional programs the K2 has, like the Berlin piano. But you can move those to empty banks before you load your original stuff.

The only thing that will NOT work is the multisamples - but the L2 had the same as the original (plus some extras). So don't try to load the multisamples.

In a bit of a hurry - let me know if not clear and I'll elaborate.
_________________
Kronos X-88, Nanopad2, Tascam US122 MKii, Roli Rise 49
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laandodeman
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Jul 2011
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tomto66 wrote:

The only thing that will NOT work is the multisamples - but the L2 had the same as the original (plus some extras). So don't try to load the multisamples.


Not sure if I understand Tomto66. Do you mean my own multisamples will not work? That is quite a problem for me....
_________________
www.silhouetteband.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Falcon2e
Full Member


Joined: 19 Feb 2008
Posts: 231
Location: Indiana USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

laandodeman wrote:
tomto66 wrote:

The only thing that will NOT work is the multisamples - but the L2 had the same as the original (plus some extras). So don't try to load the multisamples.


Not sure if I understand Tomto66. Do you mean my own multisamples will not work? That is quite a problem for me....


Yes, please explain about the multisamples. Samples should transfer right?
_________________
Kronos2-61, Triton Classic, Nord Stage 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 6009
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 4:20 pm    Post subject: Re: Kronos to Kronos 2 upgrade: Cold Feet Reply with quote

laandodeman wrote:
If I take my USB with a complete backup from my original Kronos, including the self made sample userbank, and put it on a new Kronos 2, will it then work?

Or would I need to do complex program/combi/Esx rearrangements?


I think your Kronos OS has to be fairly close to the k2 version
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. MBP
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
laandodeman
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Jul 2011
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Kronos to Kronos 2 upgrade: Cold Feet Reply with quote

GregC wrote:


I think your Kronos OS has to be fairly close to the k2 version


Don't think that will be a problem Greg, my old Kronos has 3.04.
_________________
www.silhouetteband.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Phinnin
Full Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a shiny new k2-61 on a truck halfway from Maryland and my old Kronos 1 is quaking in its boots... I'll keep you posted on my conversion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danmusician
Platinum Member


Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 761
Location: Southern PA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have on original K73 and a K2-61. I sync them all the time, including this weekend. My 73 is at home the studio, the 61 is with me on my gigs. No problems, even with my own multisamples.
_________________
Kronos 2 61, Kronos Classic 73, PX-5S, Roli Seaboard Rise 49, MOTU Mach 5, Authorized Steinway, Real Guitar, MOTU 896HD, MOTU 828, Zoom H6, Zoom R24, Digital Performer, Finale, GarageBand, Band-in-a-Box with Real Tracks, iPad Pro, former owner of Korg M3, Bose L1 Classic, Bose L1 Model II, Bose L1 Compact
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Phinnin
Full Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2011
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So my new Kronos showed up tolday. Sexy....

So if I want to make a identical copies of the boards I would put "Save all" Plus all my custom .ksc files PLUS the preload.ksc that comes with the K1 on a flashdrive right? Then put the .KSC/.PCG/.KGE (Save all file) on the K2. Add my custom .KSC files along with that Kronos 1 Preload.ksc from the old machine and I should be good? Right?

Even though I think I am getting decent with Kronos file management, it still scares me....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 834
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That should do it. When I did mine, I looked at the preload in the K1 and made sure all those files were copied to the K2. Took my “save all” and loaded it in the K2. I don’t have any purchased libraries.
I program at home and take a flash drive to church and load it in the K2. I no longer do a “save all” but do the one that saves programs, combi and set lists. It’s 46m.

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
Kronos 2 61
N.I. Komplete 7, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
laandodeman
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Jul 2011
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

geoelectro wrote:
That should do it. When I did mine, I looked at the preload in the K1 and made sure all those files were copied to the K2.

Geo


That means that you also should take all the EXs that you normally use (in my case EXs 1 to 9) on your flash drive?
_________________
www.silhouetteband.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 834
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I mentioned I don't have any purchased libraries. If by EX's you mean purchased (licensed) sample libraries I believe you cannot share those across multiple Kronos'. If you purchased a sample library twice and installed it on both keyboards there would be no need to carry a copy.

Personally made samples have no license and can be freely shared. Those (samples) only have to be copied once. Then, just the edits you make to keep them sync'd.

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
Kronos 2 61
N.I. Komplete 7, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
laandodeman
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Jul 2011
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

geoelectro wrote:
I mentioned I don't have any purchased libraries. If by EX's you mean purchased (licensed) sample libraries I believe you cannot share those across multiple Kronos'.

Geo


No I just mean the regular EXs that come with the Kronos (Rom expansion, vintage keyboards, Japanese and German piano's, etc.)

You need to have them on your flash drive as well?
_________________
www.silhouetteband.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tomto66
Senior Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2015
Posts: 299
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No you don't. The K2 comes with the same multisamples as the K1 (plus some extra).
_________________
Kronos X-88, Nanopad2, Tascam US122 MKii, Roli Rise 49
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laandodeman
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Jul 2011
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all your insights so far.

I took the leap and now I have a brand new Knonos 88 2015. Everything seems to work.
Very Happy
_________________
www.silhouetteband.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group