Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How to use Yamaha SY-77/SY-99 sounds inside MOD-7 engine ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Liviou2004
Senior Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 402
Location: Fontainebleau - France

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:42 am    Post subject: How to use Yamaha SY-77/SY-99 sounds inside MOD-7 engine ? Reply with quote

Hello,

The subject stands all in the title : it's easy to import Yamaha DX7 sounds banks inside our MOD-7 engine. There are numerous SY77/99 free sound banks. We can find DX7->SY77/99 converter softwares.

We all know that SY77/99 use PCM in addition to FM. But that's not always the case. And, on another hand, we could add PCM in the MOD-7, as it can do it easily.

So here is my question : do you know if a SY77-> DX7 converter exists ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SeedyLee
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 1056
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, they are fundamentally different architectures.
_________________
Message me on BlackBerry Messenger: 2B3628BE
Current Equipment:
Korg Kronos 61, , Monotron, , Roland JV-80 & JV-1080 Kawai L1, Lexicon MX200, Motu 828 mk3, Presonus FaderPort, Motu MicroLite, Behringer BCR2000, Yamaha QY70, VocalWorks+, Rode NT1-A, Tascam VLX5 Monitors Tascam CD Player, Shure SRH840 Headphones. Shure IEM, Shure SM58, JBL PRX12 monitor wedge.

Previous: Triton LE 61/Sampling/64MB/4GB SCSI, MS2000BR, Monotribe, NanoKontrol, NanoKeys, Kaossilator II, Casio HT3000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amit
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 811
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there used to be an online resource that could convert between yammy engines, unfortunately even if was so, it would have still be very unlikely for kronos to use those files, as kronos relies on DX7 banks instead of single sysex patches.
_________________
DX7-MOD-7 Patches | Korg Related Content
iPad Pro 12.9,MBP
Korg Kronos 2, Korg PA600,Moog Subsequent 37, Waldorf Pulse 2, Korg Volca FM, Novation Peak, Novation Circuit, Novation Sl 49, Launchpad Pro, Ableton Push 2 + Suite,Yamaha DTX Multi 12, Akai EWI USB, Graphite 49,Nano key Studio, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Arturia DrumBrute, Arturia Keystep,StryMon Big Sky, Mooer Ocean Machine, Zoom MS-70CDR,MXR Carbon Copy Deluxe, MicroKontrol,KLC, Korg DS-1H, Korg EXP-2,Roland DP-10, Nanopad 2, TEcontrol BBC2, Soundcraft Signatrure 22 MTK, Yamaha MG10XU,UltraG DI,Eris E5 .. Complete List
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kronoSphere
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The SY77 engines and operators are very more complicated than the DX7. But anyway, reading the post from Amit, it seems that in the past I have been able to load DX7 sysex in my Kronos. Am I wrong ?
_________________
trees are going fast.
https://myspace.com/lairdeparis
http://lairdeparis.wixsite.com/lairdeparis

Current Gear : Kronos 88 / Triton Extreme / Roland VP770 / Motif Rack XS / TC Helicon voicelive rack / Audio & VSTi plug-ins connected /wide touchscreen / iPad 2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liviou2004
Senior Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 402
Location: Fontainebleau - France

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kronoSphere wrote:
The SY77 engines and operators are very more complicated than the DX7. But anyway, reading the post from Amit, it seems that in the past I have been able to load DX7 sysex in my Kronos. Am I wrong ?


Yes, as I said, it's easy to import sysex DX7 sound banks in the Kronos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group