Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How Much User Sampling Time/Space in stock Korg Kronos 2 ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Johnny Foster



Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:43 am    Post subject: How Much User Sampling Time/Space in stock Korg Kronos 2 ? Reply with quote

Hi,

This question may have been answered before, but I haven't found a "straight" answer with regards to how much user-sampling time/space the Korg Kronos 2 (LS) has after it loads in the basic Preload.ksc.

Just curious, as I'm hoping that this Kronos can be used like a "serious" sampler like the old Akai S1000 samplers ( or better )... I don't expect it to be Kontakt or anything like that, but hopefully have a lot of room for my own one-shot samples to import or record in.

Thanks for any info !

Best,
JT
_________________
Kurzweil PC88, Yamaha Motif Rack XS, quad-core 2012 Mac Mini and MacBook Pro, Mainstage 3, Logic Pro X, Cubase 8.5, Ableton Live 9, Reason 9.5, and all the best VI plugins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 940
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What makes this question's answer not elementary in nature is Korg's sample streaming ability. I have sampled over a dozen VST sounds with long samples times of 10 to 20 seconds each. In my older EMU gear this would eat up memory real fast. But in the Kronos, only the beginning of the samples are actually loaded in memory and the rest is streamed in real time as needed.

I'm sure there is an "answer" out there but I don't have it. As far as I can see, it can sample way more than any previous sampler I've owned can.
EMAX, EMAXII, ESI-2000, ESI-4000.

There's just under 2 GB sampling memory after loading factory sounds.

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
Kronos 2 61
N.I. Komplete 11, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Johnny Foster



Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

geoelectro wrote:
What makes this question's answer not elementary in nature is Korg's sample streaming ability. I have sampled over a dozen VST sounds with long samples times of 10 to 20 seconds each. In my older EMU gear this would eat up memory real fast. But in the Kronos, only the beginning of the samples are actually loaded in memory and the rest is streamed in real time as needed.

I'm sure there is an "answer" out there but I don't have it. As far as I can see, it can sample way more than any previous sampler I've owned can.
EMAX, EMAXII, ESI-2000, ESI-4000.

There's just under 2 GB sampling memory after loading factory sounds.

Geo


Thanks for the answer, Geo - I appreciate it !

Wow - 2GB of user sample RAM. That's terrific ! Smile
_________________
Kurzweil PC88, Yamaha Motif Rack XS, quad-core 2012 Mac Mini and MacBook Pro, Mainstage 3, Logic Pro X, Cubase 8.5, Ableton Live 9, Reason 9.5, and all the best VI plugins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drummond
Junior Member


Joined: 25 Feb 2016
Posts: 65
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Kronos streams samples from disk, you can load up to 2gb of samples but can access instantly up to 22gb according to this thread: http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=108392&sid=90dc08844785a69e3700eb0b175721c5

That is because when a sample is small it is loaded entirely on ram. But when it is large only the beginning of the sample is loaded to ram and when you play it Kronos plays back the remaining portion straight from the SSD, just like kontakt does on the computer.
_________________
Korg Kronos 88 (150gb+3gb), Alesis Fusion 6HD (60gb+384mb), Hammond XK1c, Moog Slim Phatty, Access Virus B, Roland JP8000, Oberheim Matrix 1000, Behringer Deepmind 12, Yamaha Reface DX, Alesis Vortex Wireless, Roli Seabord Block, Compac Univox II, Casio MT600 and PT82.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group