Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Opening Program patches when defective Program button

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
methusala
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2011
Posts: 126
Location: Shropshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 5:16 pm    Post subject: Opening Program patches when defective Program button Reply with quote

Happy New Year everyone.

I don't know if there is a solution but I have always been tentative when faults occur in case I can't get back to where I was and mess up.

However, the Program button next to the Combi one does not now activate/light up. It may have stuck instead of permanently died so I could give it some WD 40. Instead, I get to all the tracks via the Disc button to the factory pcg files but I only get the names of each to play: not to enter the full tracks themselves as if the faulty button worked OK. If I choose to load them either individually or only the ones I want, will I get into the full tracks themselves again to change/moderate etc etc? I don't want to replace that button (not myself anyway)

Patrick
_________________
I'm ok when I get to the music.The Oasys 88 sees to that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
19naia
Platinum Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2012
Posts: 818

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens when you go to Combi mode, call up programs from the timbre assignment and then go to drop down menu for “edit program” in combi mode?

Thats how you access program mode’s full features from Combi Mode.
And i believe if Combi mode access is also an issue, Sequencer mode can do the same program mode access.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
methusala
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2011
Posts: 126
Location: Shropshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've not tried to access them through the Combi or sequencer mode. I'll try when I'm next alingside the keyboard. Many thanks though.
_________________
I'm ok when I get to the music.The Oasys 88 sees to that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Falcon2e
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Feb 2008
Posts: 305
Location: Indiana USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think WD 40 is the product to use anywhere on your Kronos.
_________________
Kronos2-61, Triton Classic, Nord Stage 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
methusala
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2011
Posts: 126
Location: Shropshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Conway over on the Oasys thread not so long ago when I had a similar problem on my O, uploaded his YouTube video on doing just that with WD40. It worked for me then, so I have assumed it would for the K believing it has the same button layout underneath.

Patrick
_________________
I'm ok when I get to the music.The Oasys 88 sees to that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
methusala
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2011
Posts: 126
Location: Shropshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. The drop-down solution on opening a Combi to change a timbre to a Program patch doesn't work as again I only get the individual patch name and not the full program. It looks like either WD 40 or sending the instrument to a qualified technician ---I'm in the UK. Does anyone have a contact name/number I can use?

I'm sure I'm not the first person to come across a faulty Program button.

Patrick
_________________
I'm ok when I get to the music.The Oasys 88 sees to that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonh
Full Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Hadleigh UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use drop of isopropyl alcohol avoid wd 40 that is not suitable for contacts if that does not work then call Korg UK they will tell you where you nearest repair centre is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonh
Full Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Hadleigh UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.korg.com/uk/support/contact/
And if that does not work here is the link
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
methusala
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2011
Posts: 126
Location: Shropshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've sent a request off to Korg UK. Thank you for the email contact.
Patrick
_________________
I'm ok when I get to the music.The Oasys 88 sees to that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psionic311
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2014
Posts: 654
Location: Orlando, Florida USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try going to SET LIST mode, then choose EDIT PROGRAM from the drop down menu in the upper right.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group