Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

RADIAS not being recognised - at all

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg RADIAS / R3
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamesmudd



Joined: 25 Jan 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:29 pm    Post subject: RADIAS not being recognised - at all Reply with quote

Hi folks,

Wondering if you could help me out with my RADIAS? I love the thing, but it will not, for some reason, transmit MIDI over USB. In fact, my mac won't even register that it's been connected.

I've got the sound editor working fine, got the latest Korg-USB drivers installed. Doesn't pop up in the MIDI window.

It transmits and receives MIDI over DIN no problem, but I can't use the sound editor via DIN as it's going through a cheapo interface (that I'm using purely for the MIDI ports).

Funny thing is, a mate has a new ARP Odyssey, and it works fine on my mac. Also, the firmware on the RADIAS is 2.0, so somebody has definitely used the USB connection before.

Any bright ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
voip
Platinum Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 1333

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may help:

http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=111201

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jamesmudd



Joined: 25 Jan 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried that - no dice. Nothing at all pops up in the MIDI setup window, even after every device in there (Korg or not) is deleted, then the RADIAS plugged in first.

I'm super confused.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iowagold
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 176
Location: in an alternate time line

PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:04 pm    Post subject: save your settings and reset the unit Reply with quote

save your settings and reset the unit.
or go through all the global settings one by one...
there has to be a soft switch set wrong...
what exactly are you trying to do???

do you have a midi 5 pin cord to usb also in your studio??
you might try that...

just remember any other gear in the midi chain might cause time delay in midi stream...

I use only 5 pin midi here in the studio...
lol
if you give up on the radias let me know
i need 2 more of them here!!
_________________
my site klimaco.net
Current Gear: Korg TR Rack, korg m3 expanded radias firewire 88 key Radias r on mat, korg m3 expanded 61 key, korg radias r on mat on 61 key bed, Korg triton rack w 96mb ram scsi port, 4) korg RADIAS-R on big rack, korg kaossilator pro plus, 4) roland integra7, roland xv5050, 4 Roland sc55, 2 roland sb55, Roland MSQ-100, 2 emu proteus 2000, 2 Yamaha TX81Z , Yamaha fs1r , 4) fostex 2016, behringer fx2000, 2) roland a800 pro, 2) roland a88 and 2) a49 3) m audio m88 and 1) m49, roland juno, Doepfer Dark Time, Doepfer MAQ 16/3, Manikin Electronic Schrittmacher, most soft synths. cake walk all old and new versions.
3 schecter guitars, 2 elevenracks, most mxr effects, 2 zoom r24, avid pro tools 11.
MRT midi Breath Controller.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg RADIAS / R3 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group