Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Midi keyboard with the Kronos ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
leida



Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 5:19 pm    Post subject: Midi keyboard with the Kronos ? Reply with quote

Hye
I know there are some recommended keyboards by Korg, but what do you use with your Kronos, if it works ?
I have a Novation Launchkey 61 mk2 but, nothing happens !
I also have a Reloop Keypad, which is recognised but the Kronos.
Thanks by advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 6505
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 5:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Midi keyboard with the Kronos ? Reply with quote

leida wrote:
Hye
I know there are some recommended keyboards by Korg, but what do you use with your Kronos, if it works ?
I have a Novation Launchkey 61 mk2 but, nothing happens !
I also have a Reloop Keypad, which is recognised but the Kronos.
Thanks by advance



Midi is standard for + 3 decades. USB midi works well, too. You have to know some midi for it to 'work '.

since there +100 midi controllers, you might consider stating your requirements, such as 49 keys, pads, etc, etc etc
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
leida



Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hye
Yes, i know, but why is my launchkey not recognised ?
When i plug it into the Korg, i saw the lights, so there is power Smile
But i ve tried every channel in global midi page, nothing "come" into the Kronos, and it works with the Keypad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Derek Cook
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 20 Jul 2014
Posts: 977
Location: Wales, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I had a Novation Remote 61("classic") setup (via conventional MIDI) with the Kronos and it worked fine.

You do not say how you are plugging it in... Smile

Is it via USB? If so, then the Novation needs to be a "class compliant device" (i.e. no drivers needed) - you will need to check the docs. If not class compliant then you will need to fall back to old fashioned MIDI DIN ports.

Is it via MIDI DIN? Well it should work... make sure you are plugging MIDI OUT from the Novation to MIDI IN on the Kronos.

You say you've ran through all channels on the Korg, but have you checked the Novation configs to see if it is actually transmitting MIDI? I could turn off MIDI transmission on any port on my Novation, so it could be set to send nothing!

Can you try the Novation with another device? Can you plug the novation into a computer and use something like MIDIOX (PC) or SNOIZE MIDI Monitor (MAC) to check the MIDI traffic being transmitted?

If I were in your shoes, this is what I would do next.
_________________
Derek Cook - Java Developer



Follow kronos.factory development over at the kronos.factory Trello Board

My Echoes Music Website
My Carreg Ddu Music Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leida



Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hye Derek.
Thanks for your answer.
Yes, sorry, it's via the usb cable.
it says on the Novation website: "Launchkey is fully USB bus-powered and class compliant".
When i plug it to the Kronos with the usb cable, the LK is alimented, lights are on. But no signal is coming into the Kronos.
And yes, the LK works fine with Reason, Live, Mainstage...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PurpleKeys



Joined: 06 Jan 2012
Posts: 26
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use M-Audio USB keyboards, they work fine (not the pads however, they don't work as the pads on the Nano Pad do. This is a limitation of M-Audio, not Korg).

I will use the external MIDI for timbres in combi mode. I have my M-Audio set to channel 5 (through the M-Audio) and set the timbre of the program I want to play set to 5 also.

I believe the MIDI channel in global just sets the Kronos send. You need the Kronos to read the MIDI channel your MIDI controller is transmitting on.

Hope this helps!
_________________
"The black keys were too hard to play, so I had them removed"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psionic311
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2014
Posts: 648
Location: Orlando, Florida USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like the MIDI channels don't match. It should work right away -- try playing a combi that has multiple MIDI channels.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Derek Cook
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 20 Jul 2014
Posts: 977
Location: Wales, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

leida wrote:
Hye Derek.
Thanks for your answer.
Yes, sorry, it's via the usb cable.
it says on the Novation website: "Launchkey is fully USB bus-powered and class compliant".
When i plug it to the Kronos with the usb cable, the LK is alimented, lights are on. But no signal is coming into the Kronos.
And yes, the LK works fine with Reason, Live, Mainstage...


Hi, If there is a DIN MIDI port, I would try that just in case class compliance is not quite good enough - I am not sure if it is 100% guaranteed to work in all circumstances, so assume the worst and get a MIDI lead out! Smile

I'd also do what I suggested in terms of checking what MIDI is being sent in a MIDI Monitor tool on a computer, so you know what is exactly is being sent, what channel, etc.
_________________
Derek Cook - Java Developer



Follow kronos.factory development over at the kronos.factory Trello Board

My Echoes Music Website
My Carreg Ddu Music Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leida



Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hye
No, the Launchkey don't have any midi output port ! just USB.
And i've tried with several combis, and tried different midi channel ont eh LK, still nothing into the Kronos !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group