Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Free Space..

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
playboy354



Joined: 05 Jul 2016
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 1:55 pm    Post subject: Free Space.. Reply with quote

How large is Kronos Hard drive? I keep getting "volume full " error when trying to save file. I thought it was 80 gig and don't think i have that many files saved on it.

Also, how do I get my ksc's to load to virtual streaming to free ram space? I select it and the free space doesn't change..i need to put more samples on the board!

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7051
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 2:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Free Space.. Reply with quote

playboy354 wrote:
How large is Kronos Hard drive? I keep getting "volume full " error when trying to save file. I thought it was 80 gig and don't think i have that many files saved on it.

Also, how do I get my ksc's to load to virtual streaming to free ram space? I select it and the free space doesn't change..i need to put more samples on the board!

Thanks


hard to say without knowing your specific K

I assume you are referring to the factory boot SSD. My K is the original for example, and the factory SSD is small at 30 gig. Really, only 27 gig is useable.

go to DISK/options on your K for more detail
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
voip
Platinum Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 1651

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The original Kronos (2011) SSD size is 30GB, whilst its successors have 60GB (some specs may give 62GB as the size). There is space in the Kronos to install a second internal SSD. It's possible to free up RAM by removing unnecessary items from Preload.ksc. This can be done in Global mode. The removed items are not deleted from the SSD, merely removed from the preload list.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
playboy354



Joined: 05 Jul 2016
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes im referring to factory ssd. I have the kronos 2 so i guess i have 60 gig.

I wonder if installing second ssd is hard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
voip
Platinum Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 1651

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fitting a second SSD is probably at the same level of difficulty as fitting one to a desktop PC. The difference is there are a LOT more screws to get the bottom of the case off the Kronos! It's also an opportunity to changing the fan to a quieter one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpabisz



Joined: 28 May 2015
Posts: 42
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

voip wrote:
Fitting a second SSD is probably at the same level of difficulty as fitting one to a desktop PC. The difference is there are a LOT more screws to get the bottom of the case off the Kronos! It's also an opportunity to changing the fan to a quieter one.


whoa, what?! Changing the fan is a thing? I never thought of doing that.
_________________
Korg Wavestation EX. Nord Lead 2X anniversary. Kronos 2 88. Korg Minilogue
"Keep on rockin' in the free world!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7051
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

playboy354 wrote:
Yes im referring to factory ssd. I have the kronos 2 so i guess i have 60 gig.

I wonder if installing second ssd is hard


you will need to analyze it. The k2 appears to have less internal room to work in vs the original K.

I installed a 2nd SSD on my original K which has more internal room to work in and make connections.

Since there is a diff between the k1 and k2, you should look for videos on k2 SSD installs.

Overall, no, its not 'easy'. Not for a careful novice like myself.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
playboy354



Joined: 05 Jul 2016
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok Thanks greg. I will more than likely get an authorized tech to do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group