Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Anyone used SampleRobot Pro 5 To Kronos2 successfully?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Johnny Foster



Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Asena wrote:
Try KORG Creator X BETTER!!!


Because.....why ?
_________________
Kurzweil PC88, Yamaha Motif Rack XS, quad-core 2012 Mac Mini and MacBook Pro, Mainstage 3, Logic Pro X, Cubase 8.5, Ableton Live 9, Reason 9.5, and all the best VI plugins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mariohardleft99



Joined: 29 Nov 2016
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tatun2010 wrote:
mariohardleft99 wrote:
Well, I've finally got this nailed down to the problem: I'm not capturing audio from my VST. D'oh!!!

Can anyone tell me the secret/trick for the audio in/out settings on SampleRobot that allow you to record from a VST on the same computer — a Mac, FWIW...Thank you so much!


Have you tried the tutorial posted by me in this thread?


Yes, I tried the tutorial. I'm on a Mac, though, so it wasn't totally clear to me how the various steps applied. It was still helpful though, as was Busch, via the Music PLayer/Keyboard forums. Long story short: I needed to set up Sunflower properly.

I"m still fiddling with some things to get better captures of my plug-in sounds. For instance, I keep having to crank the normalization up to about 3db prior to export, or the sound will be much too quiet on my Kronos.

I'm also not confident that I'm getting proper layers/multi-velocity into my Kronos. That is, it seems like I'm not (so far) able to export from SF into my Kronos the sound with all of the different velocity settings intact (so that it has a different timbre at a lighter velocity than it does at a harder one). I'll keep plugging away at it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exsequor699
Junior Member


Joined: 18 Apr 2016
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any updates?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group