Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Does Kronos Live loop?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Darkmata



Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Legacy SE-300 i could not find on google? and the MS-20 even if if it did have 8 banks i'm after some quality sounds like the kronos or omnisphere...
The question now is to spend 3.5K on a kronos or just keep with omnisphere and get a new pc at the same cost hmmmmm and i want my setup to be portable not just home studio
_________________
Gear: 2x KP3, Kaossilator pro, Boss RC-50, , PRS mcarty guit, Roland GR-55, APC40, Ableton Live 8......ohDidgerydoo, darabukadydoo, kazoo & that'l Do

Music has always been there, even before we stumbled across it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McHale
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 2432
Location: B.F.E. Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

looping? yes. I have a patch that has the looper set up and you can clear the loop, part of the loop, or add to the loop live.
_________________
Current Korg Gear: KRONOS 88 (4GB), M50-73 (PS mod), RADIAS-73, Electribe MX, Triton Pro (MOSS, SCSI, CF, 64MB RAM), DVP-1, MEX-8000, MR-1, KAOSSilator, nanoKey, nanoKontrol, nanoPad 2, 3x DS1H, 7x PS1, FC7 (yes Korg, NOT Yamaha).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkmata



Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

McHale wrote:
looping? yes. I have a patch that has the looper set up and you can clear the loop, part of the loop, or add to the loop live.


so it's just an available setting you can change to? is that saying what you are saying or do you have to download a patch?

Is there an undo function and can you manipulate different layers on different banks? bring layers in and out?
_________________
Gear: 2x KP3, Kaossilator pro, Boss RC-50, , PRS mcarty guit, Roland GR-55, APC40, Ableton Live 8......ohDidgerydoo, darabukadydoo, kazoo & that'l Do

Music has always been there, even before we stumbled across it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Trade
Moderator


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 6484
Location: Reading, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

McHale wrote:
looping? yes. I have a patch that has the looper set up and you can clear the loop, part of the loop, or add to the loop live.



Are you referring to the looper IFX I tried to mention earlier?
_________________
Current Gear: Kronos 61, RADIAS-R, Volca Bass, ESX-1, microKorg, MS2000B, R3, Kaossilator Pro +, MiniKP, AX3000B, nanoKontrol, nanoPad MK II,
Other Mfgrs: Moog Sub37, Roland Boutique JX03, Novation MiniNova, Akai APC40, MOTU MIDI TimePiece 2, ART Pro VLA, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40.
Past Gear: Korg Karma, TR61, Poly800, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Kawai K1, Novation ReMote37SL, Boss GT-6B
Software: NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Arturia V Collection, Ableton Live 9. Apple OSX El Capitan on 15" MacBook Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RonF
Platinum Member


Joined: 04 Jul 2002
Posts: 1179
Location: San Diego, CA USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

McHale wrote:
looping? yes. I have a patch that has the looper set up and you can clear the loop, part of the loop, or add to the loop live.


Explain! Details! please Smile
_________________
http://soundcloud.com/ronf-3/sets/ronf-music
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCr1zAKpV_F226LQZrUYGPQA
Favorite Gear: Kronos 61, M3, Z1, Radias, KPro, KP3, Moog Voyager, Foogers, Virus TI, Jupiter 80, Integra7, GAIA, SPD-30, Kiwi 106, RE-201, MC808, RC505, MV8800, DSI P6 and OB6 and P12, Ensoniq SQ80, EMU MP-7, Eventide H7600, Eclipse, SPACE, Pitchfactor, Timefactor, Looperlative LP-1, Axe FX Ultra, Nord Modular, DSI Tetra, Tempest, PEK, JDXA, Eurorack Modular, Octatrack, MDUW, Monomachine, A4, RYTM, Waldorf Q Phoenix, MWXTk, Blofeld, TR8.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SteKeyboards



Joined: 20 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, there's news about looping on Kronos that McHale say? I' don't understand if is an IFX or a particular setting in sequencer mode... Can you tell us 'bout it? Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danatkorg
Product Manager, Korg R&D


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 4073
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe McHale is referring to effect 088: Hold Delay.

I'm not sure that this will do all that the OP is looking for, but it's a looping delay with tempo sync.

"This effect records the input signal and plays it back as a loop, with overdub recording for creating multiple layers. You can use modulation sources to record and clear the loop, for simple real‐time performance. The delay can sync to the system tempo, and is long enough for 2 measures of 4/4 at 90 bpm."

* Using the Hold Delay

Recording layered loops with the Hold Delay is easy. To do so:

1. On the IFX Insert FX page, select the Hold Delay effect.

This is an easy way to get to the default effects settings, which we’ll be using:
• REC Source: JS +Y: CC#01
• Reset Source: JS –Y: CC#02
• Manual Rec Control: Off
• Manual Reset Control: Off
• Loop Time [msec]: Auto
• MIDI/Tempo Sync: Off

2. Push the main joystick (not the Vector Joystick) in the +Y direction (away from you).

This starts the recording.

3. Play a phrase.

4. Release the joystick to its original position.

This stops the recording. The phrase will now start to loop. Since Loop Time is set to Auto, the loop’s duration will match that of the recording.

5. Push the main joystick in the +Y direction again.

6. Play another phrase, over the loop.

7. Release the joystick to its original position.

Now, you should hear what you just played layered over the first loop. You can overdub as many passes as you like.

To clear the loop and start over:

8. Pull the joystick in the –Y direction (towards you).

* Hold Delay is mono

The Hold Delay uses a single, long, mono delay line (although you can control the pan of the delay). For best results with stereo effects, such as chorus and reverb, use the stereo effects after the Hold Delay.
_________________
Dan Phillips
Manager of Product Development, Korg R&D
Personal website: www.danphillips.com
For technical support, please contact your Korg Distributor: http://www.korg.co.jp/English/Distributors/
Regretfully, I cannot offer technical support directly.
If you need to contact me for purposes other than technical support, please do not send PMs; instead, send email to dan@korgrd.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tatun2010
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:53 pm    Post subject: Using nanoPad2 Reply with quote

Hi, I've found this thread very useful but I have some question. Can I set REC Control and RESET Control to other CC#? Because I´m using nanoPad2 and I was thinking that I could program the pads to send a momentary CC# to those funtions BUT I´d like to use unused CC#, e.g 52 and 53. And I cant find them in Source. There is a workaround like to change the Knobs 5 & 6 's CC# to 52 and 53 and set the smae ones to the pads in the nano but I'd prefer to use blank CC#.

Any ideas?

If so I could get a line 6 like looper with the K! Razz
_________________
Kronos 2 73 - Korg Kross 2 - nanoPad2
SampleRobot KORG Edition
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group