Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

KRONOS Aftertouch not working....
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Pedja
Senior Member


Joined: 20 Sep 2013
Posts: 431

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Old theme, but I hope that will help not only to me. Last night I tried Aftetouch Calibration, I got a dialog window with instruction to press a key MIN/MAX and after that to hit Done button. I did this many times but without success. All time I got alert: "Can't calibrate, calibrate error". Can someone help me to resolve my dilemma, what I am doing wrong? I have Kronos X73 and last OS 3.1.2. Thanks in advance.
_________________
Pedja
______________________________________
Kronos X73, Kurzweil PC3LE8
My music: https://soundcloud.com/pedjak-1
_______________________________________
My CG Galleries: http://www.submit.manscostyle.com/artist_ver.php?id_art=59&&id_cuadro=502
http://www.museumofcomputerart.com/autogallery2013/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/autogallery2015/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/autogallery2017/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/dablog/dablog02.htm
https://www.saatchiart.com/PedjaK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Synthee
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 284
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pedja wrote:
Old theme, but I hope that will help not only to me. Last night I tried Aftetouch Calibration, I got a dialog window with instruction to press a key MIN/MAX and after that to hit Done button. I did this many times but without success. All time I got alert: "Can't calibrate, calibrate error". Can someone help me to resolve my dilemma, what I am doing wrong? I have Kronos X73 and last OS 3.1.2. Thanks in advance.


They changed the way to do the aftertouch calibration in the latest OS, its correct in the latest manual, but the menu text in the display is old.

You only press one time, and it has to go over to dark blue before you can press Done.
_________________
Korg Kronos 2 88 ; prologue 16 ; Cubase 9.5 Pro ; PC Win 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KK
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 355

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Pedja,

You have to press very hard on one of the keys before you can start the bar moving to the right on the screen. As soon as you can see the bar going dark blue, stop and you are done. It is pointless to try to reach the maximum on the right. Even after doing this "calibration", chances are you won't see any improvement in the aftertouch response. This is a well-known problem.
_________________
Musician, solution designer for keyboard instruments and more.
Kronos : Color LEDs mod
Kronos : Custom velocity curves
Kronos : Aftertouch hardware solution
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pedja
Senior Member


Joined: 20 Sep 2013
Posts: 431

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much Synthee and KK for your effort to help me. I followed your recommendation but I didn't succeed. When I pressed key I can't get dark blue bar (for calibration), and when I hit button "done", after key press, I got alert window with text "can't calibrate". This is logical because I didn't get calibrating bar when I press a key. What is wrong I can't guess? If you have some other suggestions, maybe it will help. Thanks for all your attention.
_________________
Pedja
______________________________________
Kronos X73, Kurzweil PC3LE8
My music: https://soundcloud.com/pedjak-1
_______________________________________
My CG Galleries: http://www.submit.manscostyle.com/artist_ver.php?id_art=59&&id_cuadro=502
http://www.museumofcomputerart.com/autogallery2013/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/autogallery2015/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/autogallery2017/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/dablog/dablog02.htm
https://www.saatchiart.com/PedjaK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KK
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 355

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could simply be that the FSR (force sensitive resistor) for aftertouch is disconnected from its small circuit. It is held there by a clip connector and it can happen sometimes when moving your Kronos.

Otherwise the aftertouch hardware op-amp circuit is out of calibration. There are two small potentiometers on it which can be adjusted, but you have to know what you are doing.

In short, it is probably not a big problem. See my signature for a mod I did some months ago on my unit. You can see the small circuit I am referring to.
_________________
Musician, solution designer for keyboard instruments and more.
Kronos : Color LEDs mod
Kronos : Custom velocity curves
Kronos : Aftertouch hardware solution
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pedja
Senior Member


Joined: 20 Sep 2013
Posts: 431

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KK thanks for your reply. If something is disconnected, this has to be, from the beginning (when I bought Kronos X73, maybe transport issue), because I didn't move my Kronos from the start of usage. This is impossible that something disconnected in the period of usage, but obviously software calibration from OS not working for me, because of some irregularity. It is not impossible, that this is a hardware issue. I watch your video clip with instruction, how to make a hardware unit for after touch calibration, but it is impossible that I make it. Thanks for all.
_________________
Pedja
______________________________________
Kronos X73, Kurzweil PC3LE8
My music: https://soundcloud.com/pedjak-1
_______________________________________
My CG Galleries: http://www.submit.manscostyle.com/artist_ver.php?id_art=59&&id_cuadro=502
http://www.museumofcomputerart.com/autogallery2013/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/autogallery2015/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/autogallery2017/autogallery_kalajdzijevic/
http://moca.virtual.museum/dablog/dablog02.htm
https://www.saatchiart.com/PedjaK
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Synthee
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 284
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pedja wrote:
Thank you very much Synthee and KK for your effort to help me. I followed your recommendation but I didn't succeed. When I pressed key I can't get dark blue bar (for calibration), and when I hit button "done", after key press, I got alert window with text "can't calibrate". This is logical because I didn't get calibrating bar when I press a key. What is wrong I can't guess? If you have some other suggestions, maybe it will help. Thanks for all your attention.

Do you get a grey bar at all and a cursor that moves when you press the key hard?
On the picture it is exactly before its going to be a dark blue bar.

Like this:


_________________
Korg Kronos 2 88 ; prologue 16 ; Cubase 9.5 Pro ; PC Win 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group