Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Do SF2 files load correctly into Kronos?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jmchiro



Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:32 pm    Post subject: Do SF2 files load correctly into Kronos? Reply with quote

Hi everyone,

I've searched the archives, and find conflicting threads about whether or not Kronos can accurately load SF2 files.

I was surprised to see that SF/SF2 files are one of the types of files that Kronos can supposedly load, as my impression was that these were generally low quality files, associated with inferior applications. Am I wrong on this? Are there high quality SF/SF2 files that I would want to consider adding to my Kronos sound set?

Thanks for all your knowledge and willingness to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sharp
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 17853
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do SF2 files load correctly into Kronos?
I've searched the archives, and find conflicting threads about whether or not Kronos can accurately load SF2 files.


Yes, providing your KRONOS is running the latest OS and the files your loading are of good design.

Quote:
as my impression was that these were generally low quality files,


No, the only thing that makes SF2 files low quality is the people who make them that don't have a clue.

It's the same story for any file format.

Regards
Sharp.
_________________
KORG Store - Irish Acts Irish Acts Online Store
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Scott
Platinum Member


Joined: 16 Oct 2009
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:44 pm    Post subject: Re: Do SF2 files load correctly into Kronos? Reply with quote

jmchiro wrote:
I've searched the archives, and find conflicting threads about whether or not Kronos can accurately load SF2 files.

The conflicts arise from how old the threads are. Before Kronos OS 2.0, SF2 support was buggy and inconsistent. Since 2.0, it seems fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QuiRobinez
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 25 Aug 2007
Posts: 2203
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sf2 import works fine for most online SF2 files. For instance try to google a SF2 file for guitars, then import that one in the kronos and add some extra effects over those guitars. Then endresult sounds really good. There are several good sounding SF2 files available on the net if you look for them. So basicly a lot of instruments are instantly available on the internet. You just have to filter the bad ones out of the good ones.

It's a very simple way to enhance your program and sample library.
_________________
Qui Robinez Sound Design: Click here for Sound sets and Tutorials for the Korg Kronos and Korg Pa4x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
1jordyzzz
Platinum Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 688
Location: Indonesia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys, i think my question is better to be asked here rather than in a new thread.. Can we convert SF2 files into a sets of PCG and KSC after the SF2 has been loaded?? Thanks..
_________________
Love my kronos 88 Very Happy
Love my yamaha psr s910 as well

Korg Kronos 88, Yamaha PSR s910, Korg C720, Yamaha DTX 520, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, a pair of Yamaha HS80 in (soon not to be) an unproperly treated room..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scott
Platinum Member


Joined: 16 Oct 2009
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

QuiRobinez wrote:
a lot of instruments are instantly available on the internet. You just have to filter the bad ones out of the good ones.

It's a very simple way to enhance your program and sample library.

You can also use programs like SampleRobot and Extreme Sample Converter to create soundfonts of your own, so you can often bring sounds from your other keyboards or VSTs into the Kronos, to make them all available live from within a single keyboard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
QuiRobinez
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 25 Aug 2007
Posts: 2203
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1jordyzzz wrote:
Hey guys, i think my question is better to be asked here rather than in a new thread.. Can we convert SF2 files into a sets of PCG and KSC after the SF2 has been loaded?? Thanks..

Yes
_________________
Qui Robinez Sound Design: Click here for Sound sets and Tutorials for the Korg Kronos and Korg Pa4x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
1jordyzzz
Platinum Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 688
Location: Indonesia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

QuiRobinez wrote:
1jordyzzz wrote:
Hey guys, i think my question is better to be asked here rather than in a new thread.. Can we convert SF2 files into a sets of PCG and KSC after the SF2 has been loaded?? Thanks..

Yes


How?
_________________
Love my kronos 88 Very Happy
Love my yamaha psr s910 as well

Korg Kronos 88, Yamaha PSR s910, Korg C720, Yamaha DTX 520, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, a pair of Yamaha HS80 in (soon not to be) an unproperly treated room..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SanderXpander
Platinum Member


Joined: 29 Jul 2011
Posts: 7860

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The same way you save any sample based program. It's in the manual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Asena
Platinum Member


Joined: 03 Mar 2004
Posts: 1765
Location: Sweden/Malmoe

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi , I undarstand that Kronos makes it possible to use SF2, like a charm.
How does this compared to Korg Pa 4 X?
I mean Robin says that Kronos can load it perfectly and than just adding som FX is what you need to sound even better.
In KORGPa4X you have very limited Sf2 editing and importing.
Some times you just can,t import.
Is there any way to use Sf2 like in Kronos?
_________________
YAMAHA GENOS/KORG PA 4-X
LIONSTRACK X 76 & GROOVE XR
Nektar P 61
Komplete Kontrol s 61 mk2
Korg Kronos 2
Yamaha Montage
Nektar Panorama 61
TC-helicon VL2/Novation SL MK 2/IPAD/IMAC2015/
Macbookpro-Ssd 2018/Imac2015/Logic ProX/Mackie1608/Neuman/HS8/Komplette10HDD/ Apollo Twin/PIONEER XDJ RX 2/Allen HeathQU16/SoundCraft EFX12/YAMAHA MG12//
LOTS OF SAMPLE SOUNDS!
KorgPaManager3.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rpowell01
Full Member


Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 200

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SF2 files are just wave files with a wrapper. Kronos imports it and converts them to RAM until they are saved to disk. IDK about the other board, if it has a sampling mode on it it should be able to. I'm sure ALL of Korg's newer board use pretty much the same core OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McEdvard



Joined: 29 Apr 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this video about patching sf2 files before importing them to the Kronos.
Does anyone know what this does, and if it is still necessary before importing?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7110nUT1hnk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peas&Carrots
Full Member


Joined: 25 Jun 2013
Posts: 135
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think the patch is needed since a software update.

Last time I tried this (a few years back) sf2 files were fickle. The files can contain parameters that appear to confuse Kronos resulting in an awful mess of samples being split over several programs or oscillators...

I made the following DRAFT notes using Polyphone:

Velocity range MUST be set in global to: 0-127 otherwise Kronos imports several instruments / programs.

Note that velocity ranges must all be specified in bands which are EXACTLY the same for all keys otherwise Kronos doesn’t import properly. For example if one key is a single sample of 0-127 and then the next is two samples from 0-50 + 51-127 then this will not work properly (Kronos may then import two sets of samples - one into OSC 1 and the other into OSC2 - or even multiple instruments or programs).


This suggests that not all sf2 files are compatible without some tinkering - hope that helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McEdvard



Joined: 29 Apr 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2019 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply! Very Happy

I have come across a huge amount of sample libraries from the Emulator III so I guess I have a lot of work ahead of me...

I will try out the Polyphone software!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peas&Carrots
Full Member


Joined: 25 Jun 2013
Posts: 135
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2019 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem

This article is good to show how the samples need to be arranged with regards to velocity http://thekronosblog.blogspot.com/2012/12/converting-sample-libraries-to-kronos.html obviously it is one of the more complicated programs but you get the general idea... Note that the sample sets can still stretch multiple keys as long as the sample start keys and end keys for that range of keys align vertically for any particular set - the article shows only one set of samples for each key - this isn't needed.

With regards to the example I gave above the single sample (velocity 0-127) would need to be duplicated and from memory given a suitable name and then slotted into the next velocity layer (i.e. 51-127) if you want multiple velocity layers, so this will ultimately produce a larger file. You may be able to change this after converting to PCG on Kronos but I haven't investigated that.

With Polyphone the loop points etc seem to work fine - Happy converting!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group