Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Electribe 2 and Microbrute question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Electribe
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ft13



Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 2:08 am    Post subject: Electribe 2 and Microbrute question Reply with quote

I just picked up a microbrute and as cool as it is, the keyboard on it feels too plastic.

I’d love to just midi sync it to my Electribe 2, which I’ve done by the midi out on the Electribe to the midi in on the Microbrute, but I can “play” it on the Electribe.

I made sure the Electribe is set to internal for midi.

I essentially wanna program steps to arpeggiate the Microbrute as it will be mainly used for bass lines.

I’d love a bit of help getting this sorted out!

-Sin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slug
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Electribe outputs all 16 pads as the relevant MIDI channel. So if you have a sequence on pad 1, just ensure the microbrute is also set to channel 1 and it will play the same sequence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ft13



Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can’t change midi channels on the Microbrute. It is as is.

But I did find that it’s on channel 3.

Now my only issue is that the sequencer in it won’t sync to the BPM of the Electribe.

If only arturia’s forum would allow me access, but it’s broke af.

-Sin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1_inch_punch
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Sep 2012
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need the arturia connection software to change the MidiBrute channel - I had mine being sequenced by a single part/pad of the E2 no problem.

I then changed my mind and decided I wanted to use the MBrute's internal sequencer midi synced. It's currently running from a Circuit no problem.

Dload/Check the Arturia Connection software. I think that's what its called - or used to be.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slug
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ft13 wrote:
You can’t change midi channels on the Microbrute. It is as is.

Wrong. You need the Microbrute Editor application to do this.

Ft13 wrote:

Now my only issue is that the sequencer in it won’t sync to the BPM of the Electribe.

Again, this behaviour is set in the Microbrute Editor application.

Ft13 wrote:

If only arturia’s forum would allow me access, but it’s broke af.


All you need to do is RTFM!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ft13



Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It took me a hot minute, but I finally found the midi manager software. Now everything is fine.

Now off to fix a staticy volume pot/knob on my podxt!

-Sin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Electribe All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group