Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Kronos1 freeze when "finishing up"

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Larsbofyn



Joined: 24 Jun 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:40 am    Post subject: Kronos1 freeze when "finishing up" Reply with quote

Have reseated ram and connectors. anyone have a clue? Tanx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
voip
Platinum Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 2037

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Presumably the problem manifested itself and you then tried reseating the RAM and connectors and the problem persisted...correct??

There have been posts regarding this before. Usual things to try are:

Clean up the power, using a decent UPS to filter the mains and stop brownouts affecting the Kronos. It only takes the power dip when e.g. an aircon or freezer compressor cuts in. Another power nasty is powerline ethernet adapters. Get rid of the these. They are the devil's work, and operate by imposing RF currents on top of the mains suppy!! The pulsatile nature of these may be sufficient to destabilise the switched mode PSU in the Kronos, and other things, besides. Disconnect all other mains equipment, in case any of the switched mode power supplies are themselves creating dirty mains. They all do! It's a case of by how much as a result of how much corners have been cut in their design and manufacture.

Remove all USB devices, in case they are generating driver conflicts in the Kronos.

Move any mobile devices away from the Kronos.

Leave the following till last:

Try reinstalling the Kronos software from the DVD(s) that came with it, in case the SSD has become corrupted.

Get the Kronos PSU replaced, in case it's starting to fail.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KK
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 624

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This behavior can also happen when the Kronos is looking indefinitely for missing samples because of an error in a file. For example, after saving new sounds incorrectly and adding them to the auto-load list.
_________________
Musician, solution designer for keyboard instruments and more.
Kronos : Color LEDs mod12345612345Kronos : Change Quick Layer & Quick Split default programs (PM me for password)
Kronos : Custom velocity curves12345Kronos : Aftertouch hardware solution
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larsbofyn



Joined: 24 Jun 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

“KK” It was my first suspicion too, but I did’nt made any new autoloads the last 20 boots...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larsbofyn



Joined: 24 Jun 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Solved. Was a HD problem. Reinstall with K2 dvd. Tanx for your replyes:-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Larsbofyn



Joined: 24 Jun 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 6:04 pm    Post subject: The freeze goes on... Reply with quote

Well, I got the K1 up and running with install disks from a newly bought Kronos 2. Problem has'nt been solved though. It boots up, everything seems to work, but it wont update system. Just freeze when trying to. "System updating, please wait"
Got a new SSD. Freeze when formatting the new drive. Cant think of anything to try..?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 8069
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:32 pm    Post subject: Re: The freeze goes on... Reply with quote

Larsbofyn wrote:
Well, I got the K1 up and running with install disks from a newly bought Kronos 2. Problem has'nt been solved though. It boots up, everything seems to work, but it wont update system. Just freeze when trying to. "System updating, please wait"
Got a new SSD. Freeze when formatting the new drive. Cant think of anything to try..?


you say its a K1- this suggests its a 2011/2012 keyboard. Correct ?

Did you buy it used ?
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Larsbofyn



Joined: 24 Jun 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, a 2011. Had it from new. From the first lot that entered DK:-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Purgatory
Junior Member


Joined: 06 Dec 2018
Posts: 71
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:29 pm    Post subject: Re: The freeze goes on... Reply with quote

Larsbofyn wrote:
Well, I got the K1 up and running with install disks from a newly bought Kronos 2. Problem has'nt been solved though. It boots up, everything seems to work, but it wont update system. Just freeze when trying to. "System updating, please wait"
Got a new SSD. Freeze when formatting the new drive. Cant think of anything to try..?


You need to use the K1 restore DVDs (can be downloaded from the Korg site and then burn them to DVDs if you have lost the original ones that came with the K1) not the K2. The software is different for the machines (hardware differences), it may seem like it works but it will cause issues, like updating the OS and random lock ups.

Install the K1 DVDs and only use updates for the K1 and only K1 firmware updates.


If you are trying to make the K1 have the same program and combi lists as the K2 then use the K2 PRELOAD.PCG file from the factory folder and you will need to purchase the K2 Exs update for the K1 with the Berlin piano and the other stuff that came with it.


What are you trying to do with the new SSD ? Install the OS on it (The restore DVDs) ? If so what size SSD is it the new one as anything above 128GB will not work trying to install from the restore disks. You will need to first install it on a 128Gb or smaller drive first then clone the drive to a bigger drive and extend the partition so you can have a drive over 128GB in the Kronos to boot from and use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group