Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Motherboard for 1st Gen Kronos still available?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rickster1
Full Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 122
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 8:00 pm    Post subject: Motherboard for 1st Gen Kronos still available? Reply with quote

Last summer my 1st Gen. Kronos started power failing unexpectedly... eventually it wouldn't even boot up, which led to a new Power Supply unit. It's been fine for 6 months - then on Monday it did it again .. 5 times I tried to start it & 5 times it lasted 10 seconds, then cut out.

So .. I had it on the keyboard tray of a studio desk i just bought in December, and as I'm trying to take the K off the keyboard tray of the desk, the keyboard tray (with the Kronos on it) came de-railed, and crashed over 2 feet to the floor.

So .. I put the K on another stand & decided to try one more time to fire it up ... and... lo & behold, it booted up & stayed on for 10 hours. Yesterday, same thing.

So what can I learn from this? The P/S is OK. Maybe the M'board is loose?

And - can the D510MO Motherboard for the 1st Gen Kronos still be had?
I heard it was no longer available as a part from Korg.

Thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 9400
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Korg Service Diagnosis time
_________________
Kronos 88. MODX8
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BobTheDog
Platinum Member


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 1528

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2021 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If a bang “fixes” it then I would take it apart and reseat all the cables.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burningbusch
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 1172
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2021 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, re-seat all the cables.

Busch.
_________________
Kronos 73, Monologue, Yamaha Montage 8, Kurzweil Forte, Roland CR-78, Rhodes Suitcase, Yamaha VL-1, Roland V-Synth, Yamaha AvantGrand, Minimoog Model D, Studio Electronics Omega 8, CSS, Spitfire, VSL, LASS, Sample Modeling, Ivory, Komplete 12, Spectrasonics, Cubase, Pro Tools, etc.
http://www.purgatorycreek.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickster1
Full Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 122
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2021 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anybody know -

Is the D510MO Motherboard still available for my 1st generation K ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 9400
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2021 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rickster1 wrote:
Does anybody know -

Is the D510MO Motherboard still available for my 1st generation K ?


I would bet your D510MO is ok.
Its the most durable component in your K1.

This assummes normal K use, not dropping it down a flight of stairs, subjecting it to an electrical storm, plus big variations in temps, etc etc
_________________
Kronos 88. MODX8
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
burningbusch
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 1172
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2021 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to this posting, it is sealed and new. Five available.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/265085898414?chn=ps&norover=1&mkevt=1&mkrid=711-117182-37290-0&mkcid=2&itemid=265085898414&targetid=1068323857870&device=c&mktype=pla&googleloc=1027741&poi=&campaignid=10454522294&mkgroupid=104612011580&rlsatarget=pla-1068323857870&abcId=2146002&merchantid=101694111&gclid=CjwKCAjw9MuCBhBUEiwAbDZ-7sIrSqsAqLS9FgHJquTbZyGE-7X-QFVPiu-I64R9HQaUgLF4DlE57BoCSooQAvD_BwE

Busch.
_________________
Kronos 73, Monologue, Yamaha Montage 8, Kurzweil Forte, Roland CR-78, Rhodes Suitcase, Yamaha VL-1, Roland V-Synth, Yamaha AvantGrand, Minimoog Model D, Studio Electronics Omega 8, CSS, Spitfire, VSL, LASS, Sample Modeling, Ivory, Komplete 12, Spectrasonics, Cubase, Pro Tools, etc.
http://www.purgatorycreek.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickster1
Full Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 122
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2021 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the replies, Greg, Bob, & Busch -

You're probably right, Greg - but I read McHale's epic thread on this in 2014-15, which recently got extended, & he had the m/b fail, so it is possible.

But I think I'm gonna take Bob's & Busch's advice & open it up & check to see if I can find any loose cables. If nothing jumps out at me then I will prob take it to get the m/b replaced.

Motherboard is available on Ebay.. is there another part you have to install with the m/b? I read something about a KLM 3002 "sideboard".


Last edited by rickster1 on Fri Mar 19, 2021 1:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tunaman
Senior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2019
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2021 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don’t forget to reseat the memory while you’re at it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickster1
Full Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 122
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2021 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tunaman - which part specifically is that? the m/b?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 9400
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2021 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rickster1 wrote:
Thanks for the replies, Greg, Bob, & Busch -

You're probably right, Greg - but I read McHale's epic thread on this in 2014-15, which recently got extended, & he had the m/b fail, so it is possible.

But I think I'm gonna take Bob's & Busch's advice & open it up & check to see if I can find any loose cables. If nothing jumps out at me then I will prob take it to get the m/b replaced.

Motherboard is available on Ebay.. is there another part you have to install with the m/b? I read something about a KLM 3002 "sideboard".


I don't have the same thinking based on 1 owner from some years ago.

not sure about accessories.

The expert thinking I have read is that replacing the motherboard on the K, is considerably more complex vs replacing the motherboard on a windows PC.

which is why I keep stressing caution, look before you leap, etc.
_________________
Kronos 88. MODX8
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tunaman
Senior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2019
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2021 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rickster1 wrote:
tunaman - which part specifically is that? the m/b?


The RAM slots are on the motherboard - there are two of them. Yours may have one or two DIMMs installed.

I’ve seen several posts where pulling and re-seating the memory has corrected intermittent issues, so it is a simple process to perform while you have the box opened up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickster1
Full Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 122
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC

PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2021 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for replies, everybody -

One more question - if the M/B fails, is there an "error message" (which I am not getting) OR, does the power just go out with no warning (which I AM getting) ??

Update - yesterday - the power started cutting out with no error message... the 1st time the K stayed on for about an hour; the 2nd time it quit during boot-up, & the 3rd time it lasted 10 minutes.

Same behavior as 7 months ago when new P/S was installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group