Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Korg monotron aux input broken

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Audio / Visual
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
necroscope
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2012
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 12:30 am    Post subject: Korg monotron aux input broken Reply with quote

I hope I'm posting in the right forum for this, if not sorry.

I've had a Korg Monotron for a few months and the aux input is giving me a lot of trouble.

For the last few weeks the only way it will work is if a put pressure on the the wire in it upward. Otherwise the connection fades in and out or doesn't work at all.

I was given this by a friend out of the box, so warranty is no option.

Is there anything I can do to fix this? I hate to get a new one since everything else works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Trade
Moderator


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 6488
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried a different cable?
_________________
Current Gear: Kronos 61, RADIAS-R, Volca Bass, ESX-1, microKorg, MS2000B, R3, Kaossilator Pro +, MiniKP, AX3000B, nanoKontrol, nanoPad MK II,
Other Mfgrs: Moog Sub37, Roland Boutique JX03, Novation MiniNova, Akai APC40, MOTU MIDI TimePiece 2, ART Pro VLA, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40.
Past Gear: Korg Karma, TR61, Poly800, EA-1, ER-1, ES-1, Kawai K1, Novation ReMote37SL, Boss GT-6B
Software: NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Arturia V Collection, Ableton Live 9. Apple OSX El Capitan on 15" MacBook Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
necroscope
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2012
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I have tried 3 different cables.

Also I have the other 2 monotron models and they work fine with all of my cables.

It's just the original monotron model, so I'm positive the issue is the aux input on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
invisibleprism



Joined: 03 Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Location: Aus

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have been having the same problem!

mine was bought brand new and has been doing this since day 1. i have tried various cables too.

jiggling the cable around gives varying results, either doesn't work at all, or i get sound with differing amounts of static at best.

i'm relieved to finally find someone else with the same prob, but still we have no solution. as a last resort i am considering opening it up and seeing if there's anything i can do to the input, but i have zero electrical experience and wouldn't want to make it worse....

anyone able to help? if others dont have this problem then i guess we have faulty units

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
belzrebuth



Joined: 26 Aug 2013
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here but with a monotron delay.Is there any fix for this issue.?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gondar5678
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

but i have zero electrical experience and wouldn't want to make it worse....
ดูเบอร์มือถือ
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Audio / Visual All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group