Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Kronos Editor and Plug-In Editor 3.1
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bobmusic
Full Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 239
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:50 am    Post subject: Kronos Editor and Plug-In Editor 3.1 Reply with quote

A new version of Kronos Editor and Plug-In Editor (3.1) is available:

Quote:
Release notes (Kronos Editor)
New Features in Version 3.1
KRONOS system version 3.1.0 adds functionality for a new Quick Layer/Split feature. The KRONOS Editor version 3.1 adds support for these new features.


But still no support for 64-bit VST- and AU-plug-ins:

Quote:
•The KRONOS Plug-in Editor is compatible with DAWs (Digital Audio Workstations) and other applications which have support for the VST and AU audio plug-in formats. (32-bit plug-in only. This plug-in is not currently available in 64-bit)


Here is the link, scroll down to the bottom:

http://www.korg.com/us/support/download/product/0/424/#software
_________________
Best regards, Robert
______________________
Korg Gear: Kronos 88 & 73 (2nd SSD, 3GB RAM, silent fan)
Trinity Pro with MOSS-Board, PBS FlashRom, HDR, Optical DI
KLC, iMS 20, iPolysix, iElecribe, Korg Gadget, Korg Module, iM1, iDS-10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimknopf
Platinum Member


Joined: 17 Jan 2011
Posts: 3235

PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is one of the few points where Korg never got it properly done.
Even if Korg has not noticed it yet, we live in 64bit times - since years!

Meanwhile I have completely removed all 32bit plugins from my systems, and a properly integrated Kronos VSTi interface for work within actual 64bit DAWs is still missing.
_________________
Kronos 73 - Moog Voyager RME - Moog LP TE - Behringer Model D - Prophet 6 - halfway useable Korg Prologue with limited tuning issues - Rhodes 73 Mk I - Elektron Analog Rytm MkII - Cubase Pro 9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RlaRed
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2010
Posts: 92
Location: Katy, TX

PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I encourage everyone to email Korg customer service and request a 64-bit version. I have been doing it every few weeks.
_________________
Current Gear: Korg Kronos 2 88, Focusrite 18i8, Sonar Platinum, Win 10 64-bit, 8-gig ram

"The graveyards are full of indispensable men" - General Charles De Gaulle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobmusic
Full Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 239
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Korg customer service doesn't seem the right address for this request.
Kronos editor is developed by soundquest and is also included in their flagship Midiquest pro 11. In the discussions on their forum related to 64-bit support you can read that it will be integrated in midiquest pro 12. This is still in development and they never give any timeline or releasedates.

Here's the link to the related topic:

http://support.soundquest.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=5012
_________________
Best regards, Robert
______________________
Korg Gear: Kronos 88 & 73 (2nd SSD, 3GB RAM, silent fan)
Trinity Pro with MOSS-Board, PBS FlashRom, HDR, Optical DI
KLC, iMS 20, iPolysix, iElecribe, Korg Gadget, Korg Module, iM1, iDS-10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bachus
Platinum Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 2505

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bobmusic wrote:
Korg customer service doesn't seem the right address for this request.
Kronos editor is developed by soundquest and is also included in their flagship Midiquest pro 11. In the discussions on their forum related to 64-bit support you can read that it will be integrated in midiquest pro 12. This is still in development and they never give any timeline or releasedates.

Here's the link to the related topic:

http://support.soundquest.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=5012


Which gives enough leads and hope for a future version of ghe editor in 64 bit, as the core program will be 64 bit in the future, offspring programs should follow, as it will be far easier for them to work with a single set of core code...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RlaRed
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2010
Posts: 92
Location: Katy, TX

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like with Version 11 there's an existing 64-bit version for Windows but not for Mac. The post that you linked to is inquiring about the AU version for Mac. So I think Korg support is the right people to talk to.
_________________
Current Gear: Korg Kronos 2 88, Focusrite 18i8, Sonar Platinum, Win 10 64-bit, 8-gig ram

"The graveyards are full of indispensable men" - General Charles De Gaulle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobmusic
Full Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 239
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RlaRed wrote:
It looks like with Version 11 there's an existing 64-bit version for Windows


Ok, I didn't see that. If that means that Kronos VST-plugin that comes with Midiquest Pro 11 runs 64-bit native already in windows DAWs then the question is why the Kronos Editor standalone version stays outdated. Maybe "marketing" decisions?
_________________
Best regards, Robert
______________________
Korg Gear: Kronos 88 & 73 (2nd SSD, 3GB RAM, silent fan)
Trinity Pro with MOSS-Board, PBS FlashRom, HDR, Optical DI
KLC, iMS 20, iPolysix, iElecribe, Korg Gadget, Korg Module, iM1, iDS-10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RlaRed
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Jul 2010
Posts: 92
Location: Katy, TX

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would guess that Korg is using an older version of Midiquest probably that didn't have the 64-bit support.
_________________
Current Gear: Korg Kronos 2 88, Focusrite 18i8, Sonar Platinum, Win 10 64-bit, 8-gig ram

"The graveyards are full of indispensable men" - General Charles De Gaulle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tajna92
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 52
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It’s a shame on Korg! If they are not able to provide proper software than better don’t advertise crap. If SoundQuest doesn’t want to provide 64bit version, than develop your own damn program. They want $300 for their pro Midi quest, which I (and I believe many others) don’t need.
I have my Kronos X in my studio mostly sitting unused only becauss I work in 64bit environment and can not easily implement Kronos into my sessions.
If I knew this, I would go for motif or something.
I’d be better off even if I spent money on NI Komplete ultimate ond omnisphere.
And, yes, I talk people out of buying Korg “workstations” and will continue to do so!

So angry 🤬
_________________
....Korgy....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Artcutech



Joined: 27 Oct 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can I use plug-in doctor to load the Kronos plug-in editor? It
Seems plug-in doctor will load any 32-bit plug-in in a 64-bit daw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kekule



Joined: 25 Sep 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you should use bridgewize rather than plugin doctor
https://ddmf.eu/bridgewize/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Artcutech



Joined: 27 Oct 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Kekule, just looked it up and noticed they are by the same company

So this should allow the plug-in editor to function and run properly on64 bit Ableton alongside the Kronos?

If you’ve experienced the plug-in editor for Kronos would you say it’s ratheer helpful in daw routing and other areas to get the Kronos working the best it can’t in a daw, or its more of a miss and needs improvement?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kekule



Joined: 25 Sep 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't try it because I'm using the app version of the Kronos editor.
Fortunately a demo version is available...
Will you test it and let us know ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimknopf
Platinum Member


Joined: 17 Jan 2011
Posts: 3235

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Artcutech wrote:
Thanks Kekule, just looked it up and noticed they are by the same company

So this should allow the plug-in editor to function and run properly on64 bit Ableton alongside the Kronos?

If you’ve experienced the plug-in editor for Kronos would you say it’s ratheer helpful in daw routing and other areas to get the Kronos working the best it can’t in a daw, or its more of a miss and needs improvement?


It is more of a miss and needs a lot of improvement.
It's not only, that 32bit is completely unuseable meanwhile in my Cubase DAW. It's also that the whole UI is a totally uninspired mirror of the small Kronos screen on a big computer monitor, without trying to use the additional space for better overview and programming.

While the Kronos is still the by far best overall synth you can use live from my view (and not even remotely matched by the Montage IMO), the development of it's DAW integration is nowhere near it could be.

And Midiquests behavior, of trying to force Kronos users into their high priced big pack for 64 bit compatibility, is not in their own interest at all from my view. While they could make a lot of money with a resonably priced 64 bit Kronos version, despite the poor design of their editor, they will hardly ever get any money from Korg users the way they handle it.
_________________
Kronos 73 - Moog Voyager RME - Moog LP TE - Behringer Model D - Prophet 6 - halfway useable Korg Prologue with limited tuning issues - Rhodes 73 Mk I - Elektron Analog Rytm MkII - Cubase Pro 9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Artcutech



Joined: 27 Oct 2018
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jimknopf

Thanks for the run down, it seems I could prob get everything routed and going without the plug-in editor? Just by routing on the Kronos and in Ableton? And bridgewize would allow me to load the 32 bit plug-in as a 64 bit plug-in so that’s not much of an issue I would think

I’m not trying to reinvent the wheel, what I really would like is to be able to route the tracks on the Kronos to their own midi tracks in Ableton, I can then route the audio form the midi to its own audio track and record the audio that way or just freeze and bounce the midi but I like actually recording the entire audio as it seems to preserve tails much better. I want to be able to sequence in Ableton and just use the Kronos to put down some ideas, and easily transfer them over, either way I’ll be buying it soon (seeing what kind of deal I can get out of Black Friday) as I love the sound and just getting ready, thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group