Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Original Kronos 61 key not starting up anymore
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
qqquartzzz



Joined: 24 Apr 2018
Posts: 26
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this on a site concerning the IMB-140D MOBO that's in mine.

Warning : do not update the BIOS of the Kronos motherboard !

I wonder if the DVD factory discs flash the BIOS of the MOBO on full install?

Just thinking out loud... I kind of doubt it, but...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pedro5
Platinum Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2011
Posts: 1107
Location: Coventry UK.

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a shame you're still having problems with this....but I admire your tenacity with trying to resolve the matter.

The biggest clue here is that there has been a previous owner.
Something I forgot to establish, but it may be very important.
We don't really know if any alterations have been made.

If the Kronos has been registered to the previous owner you may need to change this with your details.
It can be done via Korg Support,but it will be at their discretion.

I’m guessing that the re-authorisation will not play ball due to it being registered to another owner.

However,if you registered it as a sole/original owner, all should be well…..except that you have now deleted the initial details, which may be complicating things regarding the codes etc.

Shall repeat my suggestion that you contact support for their assistance !!!

By the way,the Kronos will only boot from an external dvd device and usually if it recognises the drive/player,it should continue to function, unless the disk is damaged or unreadable.

I don't recognise the mobo you have installed,but to be fair I only know what the original K73 has and not the 61 key.
Others may provide info regarding this.

Best Wishes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qqquartzzz



Joined: 24 Apr 2018
Posts: 26
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good point, Pedro.
I contacted US Korg support twice now. Once last Monday via email and this morning via a phone call. Still awaiting an email or call back.
JAM Ind. in my country are no help at all unfortunately. Hate to bad mouth but if it qvacks like a duck...
The DVD's are brand new so I don't think they're the problem (knock on wood).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pedro5
Platinum Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2011
Posts: 1107
Location: Coventry UK.

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't know you've already contacted support..... I shall stop nagging,then... Smile

Here in the UK we usually get an email response within 3 days and then on a daily basis until the problems are resolved.
So,by comparison,it's not good news for you.

Did you receive an acknowledgement ?
Without this,your enquiry may have got lost somewhere.

Send another email,just in case.

Regarding the memory....(assuming there are two modules).
You mentioned you replaced them.
Do you mean swapped them for other ones or just re-seated the existing ?

Do keep us informed with any development,it will be useful for future reference,if ever required.

Thanks for your reports,so far.

Best Wishes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
voip
Platinum Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 1537

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's worth having a go at updating the panel scan system firmware, which just possibly may have become corrupted. To do this, hold down "Enter" and "<<REW" and switch on the power, whilst holding the two keys until a panel scan updating message appears.

Once it's finished, power cycle the Kronos, with about 10 seconds off time.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pedro5
Platinum Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2011
Posts: 1107
Location: Coventry UK.

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello voip.
This is something new for me.
Would you please provide further information ?

Thanks.

Best Wishes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2543
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

qqquartzzz wrote:
I found this on a site concerning the IMB-140D MOBO that's in mine.

This is the new ASHRock Intel ® Dual-Core Atom Motherboard that only Kronos 2 has by factory default , finally what is your Kronos model ?
Kronos 1 & Kronos X use Intel® Board D510 & D525MW by default ...
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qqquartzzz



Joined: 24 Apr 2018
Posts: 26
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a Kronos61.
The board inside is not a D525MW I don't think. Just by the RAM install. The board inside mine has the RAM installed straight up. The D525MW looks like the lay-down approach like most laptops. But as I look at pictures online, I don't remember a heat-sync that big on mine.
I'll rip it open again and double check. I've been wrong lots of times.
If it is a Kronos2 board inside a Kronos61, I might try the 1.0.8 firmware update?
I will also try the PSOC scan again tonight. I found that one when I was playing with boot up attempts trying to find a secret way into bypassing the keybed error.
Appreciate eveyone's help with this. Sooo much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2543
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have confused model version & model type ... Kronos 2 comes up with 3 versions 61/73 & 88 with wooden sides ...
What is yours ? Where did you bought it ?

This is Kronos 2 61 keybed



Only this Kronos has ASHRock Intel ® Dual-Core Atom Motherboard with Intel® NM10 Express Chipset , in any other case of older
Kronos model with this Mobo means that somebody has changed default motherboard with newer one without following the
required processes !
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qqquartzzz



Joined: 24 Apr 2018
Posts: 26
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a Kronos61. Black sides. Not wooden. Definitely not a Kronos2/61.
And I'm thinking someone replaced the board.
It was working fine with said board till I decided I wanted a clean slate.

My Kronos looks like this:
Kronos61

And the board looks like this:
Board

I think I'm starting to see why it failed....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2543
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's definately a Kronos 1 / first generation and it should had this mobo
http://oldweb.mite.cz/embeddedmodulesfiles/intelatomfiles/D510MO_322518.pdf
If your mobo is indeed ASHRock Intel ® Dual-Core Atom IMB-140D Motherboard then you must use Kronos 2 resources DVDs (v.3) ,
use installation in new SSD in Format mode and also update to new firmware , but nothing is guaranteed in this case (concerning re-auth) ...

Good luck
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qqquartzzz



Joined: 24 Apr 2018
Posts: 26
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

... and the lights came on.... maybe Smile
It's definitely not the board you sent a pic of.
Thank you Antony. Part 18 of my ongoing K rebirth in progress.
Don't wait up.
I'll let yas know...
And no..R2 is not for sale..

And now at home. Kronos2 firmware won't load. Says unit isn't present. I guess because whats in it now thinks its an original Kronos. I really don't know. But Frank from JAM is supposed to call me tomorrow so maybe he can offer me some solution.
Funny thing is; did you know that if you hold down Enter+Locate, it enters some kind of "Version Up" mode? I tried this just for fun. My PC tried to load a driver called "Kronos Version Up mode" but it said it couldn't find the driver. Couldn't find it on google either. Is this the secret update your software without booting up mode? Interesting.
Anyways; below are two pictures. My Kronos61 on the stand and a picture of the MOBO that's in it.
The DVD's I have are KDV-0030 and KDV-0040 dated 2011 purchased from JAM in Quebec.
I'm trying to laugh..really...

IMG_20180430_193627_2

IMG_20180430_194955_1 Razz


Last edited by qqquartzzz on Thu May 03, 2018 2:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pedro5
Platinum Member


Joined: 06 Oct 2011
Posts: 1107
Location: Coventry UK.

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Contacting the previous owner, if possible, may help to provide information about the keyboard’s history.

Perhaps following Antony’s suggestion may be the way forward and treat your Kronos as having the K2 mobo etc.
Using the appropriate dvd for formatting and install.
You can make your own by downloading the data from Korg and burn the dvd sets using double layer disks, but not sure how successful this will be.
Otherwise you may need to purchase them…..if available.

There is no guarantee that this will work, of course, but perhaps worth trying.

The downside will be authorising the ssd, it may not work with the current credentials.
If the Public ID is different to what it was previously,(ie being an updated and possibly a corrected version) things may work out when you provide this for the auth code etc.
However,if it fails,this is where Korg Support could help,they have access to the accounts of registered owners of all Kronos models,together with their serial numbers and may be able to enter the details accordingly.

Be aware,they will not be impressed with any internal changes owners make and may advice the service centre route anyway.

Do keep trying to laugh.....I'm sure there will be a succesfull outcome....eventually... Smile

Best Wishes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2543
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

qqquartzzz wrote:

The DVD's I have are KDV-0030 and KDV-0040 dated 2011 purchased from JAM in Quebec.

As I said , those are K1/X restore DVDs and might not work with your modified mobo system ID , so ...
Download Kronos 2 Resources DVDs ISOs of (OS v.3.0.3) "Link expired" , create/"Burn" 3 dual layer DVDs with them using
PC utilities like Ultra ISO or Power ISO, Install and then try to update at latest firmware (since then "unit will be present"=Kronos 2).

You can also try to install these DVDs in the default SSD (from previous owner) , in normal installation mode and not in "format" mode
that might correct only system files without disordering your existing system ID !

Hope this helps
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V


Last edited by AntonySharmman on Thu May 03, 2018 4:48 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
qqquartzzz



Joined: 24 Apr 2018
Posts: 26
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2018 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you Antony. Downloading them now. Very much appreciated.
I'll give it a try since my talk with JAM didn't go very well.
I told him to read this forum thread to get a better understanding of what I've been going through. But we finally settled on me going to buy another DVD player with two USB connections. I already did that but maybe it's not working as well. I dunno.
Your solution sounds way more logical.
Still plugging at it...

Correction: I'll have to download them tonight. While I zzz.. thanks again for throwing them up there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group