Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Connecting a 2nd keyboard controller to Kronos.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
engineerjoel
Full Member


Joined: 10 Jan 2013
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:46 pm    Post subject: Connecting a 2nd keyboard controller to Kronos. Reply with quote

I understand that adding a 2nd keyboard controller (such as a Kontrol 49) to a Kronos will allow you to play a different Kronos-sounds than what is assigned to be locally played by the Kronos itself.

What if your Kronos is connected to a laptop in which you are using the Kronos to play softsynths (such as Korg Legacy Collection, Kontakt, etc..).

My question is: Is it possible to (route) assign the 2nd keyboard controller to play the softsynths from the laptop as well?

thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amit
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 647
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why do you want second keyboard to be routed through kronos , instead of connecting it directly to pc/ laptop.

Short answer is no, Kronos does not echo incoming midi to it's outputs.
I have another keyboard connected to Kronos and other midi devices connected to Kronos midi thru. For a complete hardware chain, but my otherkeyboard gets connected directly to my ipad or pc depending on use case.
_________________
DX7-MOD-7 Patches | Korg Related Content
iPad Pro 12.9 256GB, iPad 2, etc
Korg Kronos 2 61, Korg PA600, Novation Sl 49 MK II, Waldorf Pulse 2, Novation Circuit, Graphite 49,Nano key Studio, BeatStep Pro,Zoom MS-70CDR,MicroKontrol,KLC, Korg DS-1H, Korg EXP-2,Roland DP-10, Nanopad 2, TEcontrol BBC2
Ibanez S470 with SD pups, Prs Korina with SD JB set pups ,Squier CV 60's Strat,VHT Special 6 Ultra,Blackstar HT1R 1W ,Roland Cube 30x,Seymour Duncan TT Classic, Nux-Green OD & EQ, Catlinbread DLS MKIII, Steinberg UR44,Yamaha MG10XU, Behringer UltraG GI100 DI, Presonus Eris E5 ,Epiphone Acoustic, Aria Jazz Bass, SM57, Rode NT-1,M11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
engineerjoel
Full Member


Joined: 10 Jan 2013
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amit wrote:
Why do you want second keyboard to be routed through kronos , instead of connecting it directly to pc/ laptop.


Because in some instances I may want the 2nd keyboard to trigger sounds in the Kronos, and in other cases I may want to use the 2nd keyboard to trigger sounds from the laptop, OR trigger both Kronos and laptop at the same time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CNY Kronos User



Joined: 12 Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Location: Liverpool, New York

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't know what DAW you're using but I do this in Ableton Live 9 quite easily using the keyboard rack which handles all of the mapping.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amit
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 647
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

engineerjoel wrote:
amit wrote:
Why do you want second keyboard to be routed through kronos , instead of connecting it directly to pc/ laptop.


Because in some instances I may want the 2nd keyboard to trigger sounds in the Kronos, and in other cases I may want to use the 2nd keyboard to trigger sounds from the laptop, OR trigger both Kronos and laptop at the same time.


Then why not route second keyboard to kronos through the PC/laptop.
That can take care of all advanced setups /filters that you want.
_________________
DX7-MOD-7 Patches | Korg Related Content
iPad Pro 12.9 256GB, iPad 2, etc
Korg Kronos 2 61, Korg PA600, Novation Sl 49 MK II, Waldorf Pulse 2, Novation Circuit, Graphite 49,Nano key Studio, BeatStep Pro,Zoom MS-70CDR,MicroKontrol,KLC, Korg DS-1H, Korg EXP-2,Roland DP-10, Nanopad 2, TEcontrol BBC2
Ibanez S470 with SD pups, Prs Korina with SD JB set pups ,Squier CV 60's Strat,VHT Special 6 Ultra,Blackstar HT1R 1W ,Roland Cube 30x,Seymour Duncan TT Classic, Nux-Green OD & EQ, Catlinbread DLS MKIII, Steinberg UR44,Yamaha MG10XU, Behringer UltraG GI100 DI, Presonus Eris E5 ,Epiphone Acoustic, Aria Jazz Bass, SM57, Rode NT-1,M11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alland
Senior Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2009
Posts: 479
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use Kronos MIDI Thru if you use MIDI IN/THRU DIN5 sockets.
Otherwise (USB MIDI) it would be easier (or even only possible way) to do all routings in DAW/computer.
_________________
Korg KronosX/M3/Pa2x Pro • Reaper&Ableton • NI Komplete 10 • Omnisphere • Usine • soundcloud.com/allandd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4GodnWV
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 56
Location: Teay Valley, WV

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you guys answer a couple of basic questions for me on this subject. I am new to Kronos (5 months) and am using it live for worship svc at church. Absolutely love it, even though I am a neophyte.

I have no computer experience. In fact, I don't even own a desktop PC, but I am looking into one that is fast enough and has a large hard drive.

My questions:
1. If I purchase a Native Instruments Kontakt Kontrol S61 and associated software can I access the Kontakt 11 software from my Kronos as well as the S61 controller?
2. Can I sample sounds from Kontakt (or other software like Omnisphere) and store them on Kronos or do I have to access them through the computer?

Tia,
4God
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 795
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Running both the Kronos and the Kontrol S61 to the same computer should allow for both to access the software.

Yes, you can sample sounds from the software into the Kronos. Sampling into the Kronos is fairly easy...sampling in general is not. Sampling is as much an art as it is a process.

I have sampled about 10 different sounds from Omnisphere into the Kronos. Big pads and strings etc. I too play in church and love the Kronos. I also run our stems from the Kronos.

There's a lot to learn but the Kronos is capable!

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
N.I. Komplete 7, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
4GodnWV
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 56
Location: Teay Valley, WV

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thnx Geo - I have heard the term "latency" used a lot. Any problems with sounds happening when they are supposed to happen?

Also, do these programs (Kontakt & Omnisphere) need additional software to work or do I just USB from Kronos (or the S61) into the computer to access them?

I assume I continue to use my L/R main out of the Kronos to my DI box. I'd add an audio/midi interface like the 'NI Komplete Audio 6' to get the sound out of the computer, correct?

4God
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geoelectro
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 795
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Latency can be an issue if your setting are not optimized. However, it should not be a problem with modern equipment like it used to be.

Kontact can run "stand alone" but Omnisphere needs a VST host. There are free VST hosts available online.

I connect one USB cable from the Kronos to the computer. That handles both MIDI and audio. The audio from the computer actually mixes in with the Kronos sounds and exits the L/R jacks.

I still use N.I. Kore 2 as a host. You may want to find a VST host that can "host" both Kontact and Omni. This makes it easier I think when making presets etc.

Geo
_________________
Kronos 61 : 3GB RAM 120GB 2nd Drv.
N.I. Komplete 7, Omnisphere 2, VB-3.
HP i7 8GB Win 10
Yamaha P-80 Weighted Keyboard. NanoPad2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
4GodnWV
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 56
Location: Teay Valley, WV

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Much appreciated. Been watching you-tube and reading articles trying to learn. Plowing is slow when you have to stop every two sentences and look up another acronym. lol

This forum is a great help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group