Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

So I understand that wind instruments is the Kronos weakness
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
amit
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 780
Location: New Delhi, India

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what I meant was Velocity and sample switching (layering) is hardwired.
Last time I tried it. You can control velocity with a controller (ams mixers) but that does not seem to work in layering.
_________________
DX7-MOD-7 Patches | Korg Related Content
iPad Pro 12.9 256GB, iPad 2, etc
Korg Kronos 2 61, Korg PA600, Novation Sl 49 MK II, Waldorf Pulse 2, Novation Circuit,EWI USB, Graphite 49,Nano key Studio, BeatStep Pro,Zoom MS-70CDR,MicroKontrol,KLC, Korg DS-1H, Korg EXP-2,Roland DP-10, Nanopad 2, TEcontrol BBC2
Ibanez S470 with SD pups, Prs Korina with SD JB set pups ,Squier CV 60's Strat,VHT Special 6 Ultra,Blackstar HT1R 1W ,Roland Cube 30x,Seymour Duncan TT Classic, Nux-Green OD & EQ, Catlinbread DLS MKIII, Steinberg UR44,Yamaha MG10XU, Behringer UltraG DI, Presonus Eris E5 ,Epiphone Acoustic, Aria Jazz Bass, SM57, Rode NT-1,M11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Liviou2004
Full Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 183
Location: Fontainebleau - France

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will try it too. Perhaps you're right. But, I don't see any reason why it wouldn't work.
We have a note-on midi message with velocity information. This message comes from a DAW, another Keyboard, the internal keyboard, the Sequencer and so on.
Whatever note-on source, the same information is transmitted : channel, note number, velocity.
Whatever synth engine, it receives this message. When you change your velocity on the keyboard you send the same message on midi channel, that way, you trigger different samples inside the HD-1. So, I don't see why you shouldn't get the same result.

But I will try. Not hard to do : one HD-1 program with 2 samples in layers , placed on one track of the Seq. Recording just one bar 2 times the same note ; going to MIDI event edit and modify the velocity value of the second note according to the inital HD-1 layer. I will see if it works or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liviou2004
Full Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 183
Location: Fontainebleau - France

PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I just tried what I said and it works fine, easily.

Modifying velocity inside the track, different samples are triggered. And so, it responds well to Midi velocity Control. That way you can trigger any sample you want, as you would do with the keyboard itself.

Sorry but, finally I don't understand what doesn't work ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group