Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

problem with loading KSC file New into an older Kronos

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
glenn.callaghan



Joined: 09 Apr 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:26 pm    Post subject: problem with loading KSC file New into an older Kronos Reply with quote

Hey guys,

Iím having an annoying issue where a KSC (and PCG and KGE) has been created In a Korg Kronos 2 88. Iím now trying to load this into an older Kronos 61 board.

When trying to load this A message highlighted in red is saying that the
MEMORY REQUIRED is 1.1G and the available memory is only 994M.

How do I go about getting this to load?
Am I able to free up memory to be able to load this file onto the Kronos? Is there some kind of hack?

I have a week until I need this all to be working for rehearsals. Can anyone help me with this?

Many thanks!

[img][/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7121
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Details are important with Kronos

it appears the old K61 SSD does not have sufficient space to stream that sample.

go to DISK/media to see what the storage details are.

Just to be thorough, go to GLOBAL/Basic/KSC auto load to see what the available RAM is on the K61
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
glenn.callaghan



Joined: 09 Apr 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks greg,

In the MEDIA INFO tab/ in global settings it says that the internal memory 27G in total and Iím currently using 13G

The KSC. File is 320K in size

In GlobalThe installed RAM on the Kronos is 2GB

On the storage size bar in KSC auto load is says the file I want to install is 115 MB Over

Haha, what to do now. Is there a way of freeing up any space quickly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7121
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

glenn.callaghan wrote:
Thanks greg,

In the MEDIA INFO tab/ in global settings it says that the internal memory 27G in total and Iím currently using 13G

The KSC. File is 320K in size

In GlobalThe installed RAM on the Kronos is 2GB

On the storage size bar in KSC auto load is says the file I want to install is 115 MB Over

Haha, what to do now. Is there a way of freeing up any space quickly?


I guess its funny. But you are making progress. Thats good.

Next step.
What is the OS of the old K61 ?

And just for more fun-do you know or understand what the content is
of the KSC file from the K2 88 ?

and what the OS is of the K2 ?

The Kronos is not perfect if you are in a big hurry and not familiar with how it operates. Just FYI.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2608
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:29 pm    Post subject: Re: problem with loading KSC file New into an older Kronos Reply with quote

glenn.callaghan wrote:

How do I go about getting this to load?
Am I able to free up memory to be able to load this file onto the Kronos?

By definition older Kronos do not include all K2 factory libraries.
All depends about the kind of your resources included in this KSC file !
My guess is that this KSC has been created under "Save All" mode.
- If this KSC file contains factory libraries of K2 then it can't be loaded because 2 EXs libraries references do not exist in older Kronos.
In this case you have to open KSC and load factory EXs1 up EXs9 but a lot of Programs that contain Berlin piano & EXs18 would not work.

If this KSC includes only custom samples then :
As first try to load this xxx_UserBank.KSC and not xxx.KSC file (Ram mode) in "clear" mode to see if it can fit in older Kronos.
- If older Kronos is the first K1 , then it has the half Ram and if you see the same message then you have to upgrade K1 Ram first !

Hope this helps
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7121
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:41 pm    Post subject: Re: problem with loading KSC file New into an older Kronos Reply with quote

AntonySharmman wrote:
glenn.callaghan wrote:

How do I go about getting this to load?
Am I able to free up memory to be able to load this file onto the Kronos?

By definition older Kronos do not include all K2 factory libraries.
All depends about the kind of your resources included in this KSC file !
My guess is that this KSC has been created under "Save All" mode.
- If this KSC file contains factory libraries of K2 then it can't be loaded because 2 EXs libraries references do not exist in older Kronos.
In this case you have to open KSC and load factory EXs1 up EXs9 but a lot of Programs that contain Berlin piano & EXs18 would not work.

If this KSC includes only custom samples then :
As first try to load this xxx_UserBank.KSC and not xxx.KSC file (Ram mode) in "clear" mode to see if it can fit in older Kronos.
- If older Kronos is the first K1 , then it has the half Ram and if you see the same message then you have to upgrade K1 Ram first !

Hope this helps


Or we could try the orderly approach.

I was thinking there will more than 1 problem, once glenn lays out the facts/details.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
glenn.callaghan



Joined: 09 Apr 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Greg, I wish I found this funny Sad why are Kronos so long winded and complex?!


The OS of the old Kronos is version 3.0.2
The Os of the new Kronos is 3.0.3 ( Is the the rite info u needed?! )

When in KSC autoload tab the KSC that I went installed has a breakdown of its memory contents on the bar at the top... it says

738MV EXS/USR Bank
360 MB sampling
And itís -115 in free space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7121
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

glenn.callaghan wrote:
Hey Greg, I wish I found this funny Sad why are Kronos so long winded and complex?!


The OS of the old Kronos is version 3.0.2
The Os of the new Kronos is 3.0.3 ( Is the the rite info u needed?! )

When in KSC autoload tab the KSC that I went installed has a breakdown of its memory contents on the bar at the top... it says

738MV EXS/USR Bank
360 MB sampling
And itís -115 in free space


Yes, the Kronos is not my uncles 10 year old Windows PC Wink

No, hack is not something you want to mess around with on a Kronos.
Unless you like looking at a $3000 keyboard that does not work.

There is this annoying thing called learning curve with Kronos. everyone
who wants to run a Kronos effectively has to go thru it.

My opinion is that your old K61, I assume you own this machine ( ?) needs
more RAM.

That is #1 challenge.

But, as Antony pointed out, the K2 has additional programs and samples of which the K2 PCG contains important pointers. So slapping that PCG
into a K2 is not going to work slick and fast.

I suppose you could try Antony's suggestion to isolate what might load.
That assumes some important knowledge you need to have.

I call that challenge #2 .

I suspect challenge #3 will bite when the some or many of the combis will not work since the bank locations differ between the old K and the newer K2.
Plus ( as Antony pointed out) certain Programs , like the Berlin Piano will not load. Because your old K61 does not 'own ' those samples.

There is more. But it might be time for some coffee first.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
glenn.callaghan



Joined: 09 Apr 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure I understand. I tried Anthonyís suggestion and loaded
The userbank. Ksc and not the .ksc and that worked fine?í

( donít really understand what I just did but I tried it) and it worked


I donít think Iíll be able to source new ram get it delivered and installed in time for me rehearsals on the 17th March Sad or is this quite an easy process?!

.... if thereís anything else you can suggest please let me know [/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7121
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

glenn.callaghan wrote:



I donít think Iíll be able to source new ram get it delivered and installed in time for me rehearsals on the 17th March Sad or is this quite an easy process?!

.... if thereís anything else you can suggest please let me know
[/quote]

since you are under a time crunch and pressure, the easy way is to hire someone to do it for you.

That is my advice.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
glenn.callaghan



Joined: 09 Apr 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Greg for your help.

I May just try and create the sounds and samples again from scratch in the old Kronos and as close as possible to what I had before! 🤷🏻‍♂️
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7121
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

glenn.callaghan wrote:
Thanks Greg for your help.

I May just try and create the sounds and samples again from scratch in the old Kronos and as close as possible to what I had before! 🤷🏻‍♂️


You did good. Its not that easy to identify all the problems when the K's have different samples pointed to in the preload PCG.

the 3rd party samples are not transferable from 1 K to the next. Its a common 7 yr gripe, owners have.

Hope your plan works out. Try to keep it simple/basic, if you can.
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
glenn.callaghan



Joined: 09 Apr 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thankyou for taking the Time man!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2608
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

glenn.callaghan wrote:
I tried Anthonyís suggestion and loaded
The userbank. Ksc and not the .ksc and that worked fine?í
( donít really understand what I just did but I tried it) and it worked

_userbank.KSC is the file that loads only your custom samples in streaming from disk mode and
requires the 1/20 up to 1/5 of actual samples size than loading them in Ram mode using simple _.KSC Wink
For instance factory Preload.KSC is working exactly as _userbank.KSC for your custom samples , in streaming
mode since you have never real access to actual factory samples !
Before proceeding to further samples editing , read first from Kronos advanced edit manual the fundamental HD1
functions & saving modes that you're not aware of.
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mike Conway
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 2121
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

glenn.callaghan wrote:
I tried Anthonyís suggestion and loaded
The userbank. Ksc and not the .ksc and that worked fine?í


Copy the other KSC and another folder (same name, without the .ksc extension) to your Kronos hard drive. That should work.


If I have a bunch of animal sounds and I want to save this sample data in the Kronos, it will make three items:

Animals folder

Animals.KSC

Animals_UserBank.KSC This one has no samples. It is merely a pointer to the samples in the original folder and KSC files. UserBank.KSC is the one you select for Disk Streaming (Virtual Memory).




What you need to do is copy the Animals.KSC and folder file from your K2 (put them on a USB stick) and load them to your Kronos Disk drive, where the UserBank file is. Not the RAM. Without these, the UserBank file has no sample data to point to.

To do this, go to DISK mode. Next to LOAD and SAVE is UTILITY. Highlight the files and select COPY from the dropdown menu. Open your destination drive and PASTE.


For the record, Kronos classic has 2 gigs of factory RAM. (It can be upgraded.) The X and K2 have 3 gigs. Still you might have enough memory to stream that UserBank.KSC.

The "Disk Size" of the German Grand Piano is 4.3 gigabytes, but because it streams from disk, it only uses 181 megabytes of RAM. Gotta love these UserBank.KSCs. One of my sample sets is 418 megs, but via UserBank streaming, it only uses 13 megs of RAM. Pretty amazing and totally worth it to get that extra gig installed.[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group