Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Actual time lapse of a sequence

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jgoinstrong



Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:33 pm    Post subject: Actual time lapse of a sequence Reply with quote

Good Afternoon,

I'm doing some film scoring and wanted to locate/find the actual length in hr. min. sec. of a sequence on my Kronos 88. I'd like to be able to compose the necessary length of the cues based on measures needed. I've had no luck even after creating a sample cue and "looking around". Can someone point me to where I'd find the actual lapsed time of a sequence, if possible?

Thank you.
_________________
J. Goins
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kronoSphere
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 315

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not with the internal Kronos sequencer. The only way is to link your krnos to a sequencer within a DAW with midi. Any sequencer in a DAW will show both in measures or in time you sequence lenght or any lenght of any part of your sequence. I hope this time function will be in the next Kronos successor ! Very Happy
_________________
trees are going fast.
https://myspace.com/lairdeparis
http://lairdeparis.wixsite.com/lairdeparis

Current Gear : Kronos 88 / Seaboard Rise / Triton Extreme / Roland VP770 / Motif Rack XS / TC Helicon voicelive rack / Audio & VSTi plug-ins connected /wide touchscreen / iPad 2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jgoinstrong



Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the quick reply. Ok, that shouldn't be a problem my software already does that. Just hoping to stay on the Kronos without going back and forth a bit.

Thanks!
_________________
J. Goins
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SeedyLee
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 1066
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My MOTU MIDI interface can read SMPTE time code, so I simply stripe SMPTE to an audio track in the Kronos' sequencer, then feed that audio track (via 1/4" TS cable) into the SMPTE input of the MOTU MIDI Interface. Using the included software, it will display SMPTE time code on the computer.

Similar strategies should be possible with many DAWs, or standalone software. It may even be possible to relay the SMPTE track directly into the computer over the USB connection.
_________________
Message me on BlackBerry Messenger: 2B3628BE
Current Equipment:
Korg Kronos 61, , Monotron, , Roland JV-80 & JV-1080 Kawai L1, Lexicon MX200, Motu 828 mk3, Presonus FaderPort, Motu MicroLite, Behringer BCR2000, Yamaha QY70, VocalWorks+, Rode NT1-A, Tascam VLX5 Monitors Tascam CD Player, Shure SRH840 Headphones. Shure IEM, Shure SM58, JBL PRX12 monitor wedge.

Previous: Triton LE 61/Sampling/64MB/4GB SCSI, MS2000BR, Monotribe, NanoKontrol, NanoKeys, Kaossilator II, Casio HT3000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group