Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Set song length

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ginol96
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 255
Location: Slovakia,Europa

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 8:55 am    Post subject: Set song length Reply with quote

Hi!

In sequencer mode afer INITIALIZE SONG lenght of song is 64 bars.
When I go to track edit -> menu Set song length and I set length diferrent from 64 don't change.
I don't know change it. WHY??? Is it somewhere locked?
_________________
KORG PA-800,PA-60, KARMA, M-AUDIO MIDI 2x2, VHM-5, Roland PCR-300, EDIROL M-16DX, BOSS BR-80,Micro-BR, Alesis Q49
_______________________________________
Najskor bolo MIDI a potom Boh stvoril svet.
At first it was MIDI and then the God created the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobmusic
Senior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 252
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Sequencer-Mode go to tab "Track Edit" and then select from the Page-Menu the command: "Set Song Length".
_________________
Best regards, Robert
______________________
Korg Gear: Kronos 88 & 73 (2nd SSD, 3GB RAM, silent fan)
Trinity Pro with MOSS-Board, PBS FlashRom, HDR, Optical DI
KLC, iMS 20, iPolysix, iElecribe, Korg Gadget, Korg Module, iM1, iDS-10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ginol96
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 255
Location: Slovakia,Europa

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know. But when I change the lenght song and I press OK, Length of song don't change. When I open this menu again , songht lenght is still 65. And next song ends on 65 bar.

I have only audio tracks and i need to play full my wav, not only 65 bars.
_________________
KORG PA-800,PA-60, KARMA, M-AUDIO MIDI 2x2, VHM-5, Roland PCR-300, EDIROL M-16DX, BOSS BR-80,Micro-BR, Alesis Q49
_______________________________________
Najskor bolo MIDI a potom Boh stvoril svet.
At first it was MIDI and then the God created the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobmusic
Senior Member


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 252
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, thats curious. Maybe "Memory Protect" in Global settings is activated for "Song"?
_________________
Best regards, Robert
______________________
Korg Gear: Kronos 88 & 73 (2nd SSD, 3GB RAM, silent fan)
Trinity Pro with MOSS-Board, PBS FlashRom, HDR, Optical DI
KLC, iMS 20, iPolysix, iElecribe, Korg Gadget, Korg Module, iM1, iDS-10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LZ
Platinum Member


Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 590
Location: St. Louis, MO

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you setting the song length before or after creating the audio tracks? I've heard of some issues with creating audio tracks before midi tracks.

Try creating a MIDI event at the measure that would be the end of the song, then do your audio tracks. You could just add a CC, or a note on a midi track whose volume is zero.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gee



Joined: 18 Jul 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello, and there is no better explanation / solution to this? seems like a major bug... can someone please help to explain this particular problem. i have this with triton classic, whichever way i try, song number of measures keeps playing back as 64 bars.

thank you for your advice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7887
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2019 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gee wrote:
hello, and there is no better explanation / solution to this? seems like a major bug... can someone please help to explain this particular problem. i have this with triton classic, whichever way i try, song number of measures keeps playing back as 64 bars.

thank you for your advice


follow LZ's advice

I have zero problems setting song length in the SEQ. Start with a midi track.

No idea if this works with your Triton. This is a Kronos forum
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Purgatory
Junior Member


Joined: 06 Dec 2018
Posts: 60
Location: Leeds, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2019 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a strange bug I have noticed too when setting song length if you type in the length with the keyboard and enter it does not always set it.


BUT if you set the length with the wheel and click ok it works first time.

Not sure why this happens but there is a bug that I just learned to live with.

It really needs reporting to Korg this one as it is annoying and tripped me up a few times and I always set my song length at the start of a midi or audio recording and bug is there for both midi and audio.

Set length with wheel and also adjust it later with wheel if needs be and click ok on screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 7887
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2019 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Purgatory wrote:
There is a strange bug I have noticed too when setting song length if you type in the length with the keyboard and enter it does not always set it.


BUT if you set the length with the wheel and click ok it works first time.

Not sure why this happens but there is a bug that I just learned to live with.

It really needs reporting to Korg this one as it is annoying and tripped me up a few times and I always set my song length at the start of a midi or audio recording and bug is there for both midi and audio.

Set length with wheel and also adjust it later with wheel if needs be and click ok on screen.


Thats odd and annoying. I always set the measure length, manually, by entering the expected total, 120 or 160 , for example. Do lots of SEQ recording, mostly midi tracks and haven't found a limit.

I would like Korg to do many improvements , some small and others more aggressive , to Kronos, but I don't expect anything. Especially for the SEQ.
IMO
_________________
Kronos 88. nanoPAD2. Roland FA-07, MBP, UR44
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MoonScythe



Joined: 27 Feb 2017
Posts: 13
Location: Allentown, PA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Select the song length, then press "Enter". THAN tap "OK".

For some reason, if you select the length and then just tap on "OK", it does not save it. Happens to me. When I press the Enter button after dialing in the length and then tap on the "OK" button, it works every time.
_________________
Korg Kronos 61
Yamaha Motif XS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group