Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Value Slider is always fixed to 127.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
H.S.Lee
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 60
Location: Seoul, Korea

PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2019 3:34 pm    Post subject: Value Slider is always fixed to 127. Reply with quote

Hello,
First, please pardon me that my English is so poor.

I often play with my value slider.
It means, I assign value slider (CC#1Cool to AMS 1/2 Pitch modulation,
And enjoy variable sound very funny.

BTW,
recently I found all of my timbres start its value slider with 127. Not 0.
So every time I have to my value slider up & surely down once,
And play my timbres.

For example,
Before I met this issue, my timber starts from normal note.
For example C4. (Value slider 0)

But after this issue my timber starts from C5. (Like value slider 127)
such as I pushed up my value slider as max. but I didn't do that absolutely.
it's strange.

And then if I down my value slider even a bit,
Then my timbre's sound get back to normal immediatly and works well with value slider.

How can I solve it?
_________________
Kronos-2 61, Kurzweil PC3A8, DS-1H, EXP-2,
Nanopad 2, NanoKey2,
Roland OctaCapture, Cubase 7.5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
KK
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 558

PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2019 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,

I am not sure I understand your problem, but I'm thinking maybe you inadvertently changed your Global parameter called Knob/Slider Mode to Catch. Make sure it is set on Jump. Hope this helps.
_________________
Musician, solution designer for keyboard instruments and more.
Kronos : Color LEDs mod
Kronos : Custom velocity curves
Kronos : Aftertouch hardware solution
Kronos : Change Quick Layer & Quick Split default programs (PM me for password)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
H.S.Lee
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 60
Location: Seoul, Korea

PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2019 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your advise KK.
But it still same issue. It didn't work. Sad
Do you have Any other suggestions ?

KK wrote:
Hi there,

I am not sure I understand your problem, but I'm thinking maybe you inadvertently changed your Global parameter called Knob/Slider Mode to Catch. Make sure it is set on Jump. Hope this helps.

_________________
Kronos-2 61, Kurzweil PC3A8, DS-1H, EXP-2,
Nanopad 2, NanoKey2,
Roland OctaCapture, Cubase 7.5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group