Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Kronons Editor - forever "Rendering..."

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
timg11
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:09 pm    Post subject: Kronons Editor - forever "Rendering..." Reply with quote

I rarely use the editory, but I thought I try it to see if it makes sample editing easier from a different screen.

I started it up and 20 minutes later, it is still "Rendering..."

Is there any recommended approach for recovery?
_________________
Kronos2 73, Presonus StudioLive, Sonar Platinum, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KK
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 558

PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no sample mode in the Korg editor. But it can be very useful to edit programs, combis and sequences. The setlist mode is also limited, but there are other freeware for that.
_________________
Musician, solution designer for keyboard instruments and more.
Kronos : Color LEDs mod
Kronos : Custom velocity curves
Kronos : Aftertouch hardware solution
Kronos : Change Quick Layer & Quick Split default programs (PM me for password)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
voip
Platinum Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 1985

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the Kronos connected and correct drivers installed?

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeltaJockey
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 262
Location: East Gippsland, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure you have the "Enable Exclusive" enabled under the MIDI tab of Global settings.
_________________
Kronos2-88, Kronos2-73, Kawai Acoustic Grand, Kawai MP11SE, Roland FA07, Yamaha MODX8, Roland Integra7, NI Komplete Ultimate 11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeltaJockey
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 262
Location: East Gippsland, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, forgot to add that I'm talking about on your Kronos.
_________________
Kronos2-88, Kronos2-73, Kawai Acoustic Grand, Kawai MP11SE, Roland FA07, Yamaha MODX8, Roland Integra7, NI Komplete Ultimate 11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timg11
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sysex is enabled, drivers are operational. The Kronos communicates normally with other programs that use SysEx. (MidiOX, Sonar, etc).
_________________
Kronos2 73, Presonus StudioLive, Sonar Platinum, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timg11
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I uninstalled and re-installed the editor. It's odd to see support libraries from 2005 being loaded with software that Korg says is from 2016.

Now, it gets past rendering, but has error messages that say sysex is not loaded. I click Get, but the data does not load. In the monitor I see errors about Object Not Found.

It acts like it is incompatible or not using the right sysex version.
I have Kronos 2 version 3.1.2
According to the korg.com download page "Version 3.1 of the KRONOS Editor and Plug-In Editor requires KRONOS System Version 3.1.0 or later."

I'd like to have a working editor, but I'm wary about messing with it and its many issues, since it has a history of wiping out my Kronos programs without warning.
_________________
Kronos2 73, Presonus StudioLive, Sonar Platinum, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KK
Platinum Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2016
Posts: 558

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're using the last Windows 10 update :

www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=118703
_________________
Musician, solution designer for keyboard instruments and more.
Kronos : Color LEDs mod
Kronos : Custom velocity curves
Kronos : Aftertouch hardware solution
Kronos : Change Quick Layer & Quick Split default programs (PM me for password)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timg11
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm on Windows 10 1803

I have seen driver issues before related to Windows Updates - See my post on recovering from the last one: http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=114461&highlight=

From the thread you referenced, it looks like they broke it again.

Since the MIDI devices are present and available for the Kronos, I can access the Kronos using Sysex from other programs, it seems less likely that there are driver issues. Not saying it's not possible, but generally driver issues affect everything in the system that uses them.
_________________
Kronos2 73, Presonus StudioLive, Sonar Platinum, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timg11
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kronos gave me a message I've never seen before after trying to get the Editor to work a while ago. Kronos has been on for a week, working fine.



Not saying it was the Editor, but an unusual coincidence....
_________________
Kronos2 73, Presonus StudioLive, Sonar Platinum, Windows 10


Last edited by timg11 on Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timg11
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yikes, how do I adjust the displayed image size on this board? Obviously there is no auto-scaling for browser window size.

Edit: there is a lot of stuff out there for image sizing on phpBB, but looks like it up to Sharp to implement it. I didn't see anything a user could do, so I just replaced the source image with a reduced version.
_________________
Kronos2 73, Presonus StudioLive, Sonar Platinum, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group