Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Kronos 61 Setlist Does Select But No Sound on First Press?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alanjpearson
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2012
Posts: 273

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 8:16 am    Post subject: Kronos 61 Setlist Does Select But No Sound on First Press? Reply with quote

Hi

Just recently I have noticed two presets in the Setlist do not sound on first press but do if I press again.
Its the same two presets - which worked a couple of weeks ago - first time press does not work.
I am on 3.1.3 and haven't done any updating lately which would have caused this.

Any thoughts?
_________________
Roland XP30, Hammond XK3C, SK2; Korg Kronos 73,
GEM Promega 2, Roland AX Synth, Roland Fantom FA76, Roland Fantom XR, Verghese ProSoloist Rack, ARP Prosoloist, Mellotron 4000D, Yamaha CP70B, Yamaha A4000, EMU Proteus Custom
Why Aye Man!

www.losendos.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burningbusch
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 1145
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2020 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could be a weird glitch with patch remain. You might try disabling the FXs (saving the program). Patch remain keeps the previous programs FXs active. sp the thought is it could be related to FXs. Does it only do this transitioning from a certain program or from any/all?

Busch.
_________________
Kronos 73, Minilogue, VL-1, V-Synth, B3 w/122, (3) Rhodes, Clavinet D6, 200a, AvantGrand, Minimoog Model D, Studio Electronics Omega 8, Hammond SK-1, Protools HD, Mac Pro, VSL, LASS, Sample Modeling, East West, Ivory, Komplete 8, Spectrasonics, etc.
http://www.purgatorycreek.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ronnfigg
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 Mar 2011
Posts: 2101
Location: CA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what you mean by do not sound on the 1st press. Are you talking about the sound of the patch changing? Or the beeping of the display when you touch it? There is a way in global mode under the page menu commands to calibrate your display.
_________________
"To me the synthesizer was always a source of new sounds that musicians could use to expand the range of possibilities for making music."
Bob Moog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanjpearson
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2012
Posts: 273

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

burningbusch wrote:
Could be a weird glitch with patch remain. You might try disabling the FXs (saving the program). Patch remain keeps the previous programs FXs active. sp the thought is it could be related to FXs. Does it only do this transitioning from a certain program or from any/all?

Busch.


hi Busch

Its' always the same patches which select muted - it is almost like it has been muted by the prior patch.
Thanks - I'lll look at patch remain though I haven't turned anything on or off purposefully in FX
_________________
Roland XP30, Hammond XK3C, SK2; Korg Kronos 73,
GEM Promega 2, Roland AX Synth, Roland Fantom FA76, Roland Fantom XR, Verghese ProSoloist Rack, ARP Prosoloist, Mellotron 4000D, Yamaha CP70B, Yamaha A4000, EMU Proteus Custom
Why Aye Man!

www.losendos.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanjpearson
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2012
Posts: 273

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ronnfigg wrote:
Not sure what you mean by do not sound on the 1st press. Are you talking about the sound of the patch changing? Or the beeping of the display when you touch it? There is a way in global mode under the page menu commands to calibrate your display.


If I select the patch/slot in Setlist the patch does not play - it's not a screen calibration problem.
_________________
Roland XP30, Hammond XK3C, SK2; Korg Kronos 73,
GEM Promega 2, Roland AX Synth, Roland Fantom FA76, Roland Fantom XR, Verghese ProSoloist Rack, ARP Prosoloist, Mellotron 4000D, Yamaha CP70B, Yamaha A4000, EMU Proteus Custom
Why Aye Man!

www.losendos.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ronnfigg
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 Mar 2011
Posts: 2101
Location: CA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it happen if you switch between the patches in their related mode i.e. Combi/Prog/Seq?
_________________
"To me the synthesizer was always a source of new sounds that musicians could use to expand the range of possibilities for making music."
Bob Moog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ronnfigg
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 Mar 2011
Posts: 2101
Location: CA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

burningbusch wrote:
Could be a weird glitch with patch remain. You might try disabling the FXs (saving the program). Patch remain keeps the previous programs FXs active. sp the thought is it could be related to FXs. Does it only do this transitioning from a certain program or from any/all?

Busch.

"Patch remain" = SST (Smooth Sound Transition)
_________________
"To me the synthesizer was always a source of new sounds that musicians could use to expand the range of possibilities for making music."
Bob Moog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanjpearson
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2012
Posts: 273

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ronnfigg wrote:
Does it happen if you switch between the patches in their related mode i.e. Combi/Prog/Seq?


I'll check - thanks
_________________
Roland XP30, Hammond XK3C, SK2; Korg Kronos 73,
GEM Promega 2, Roland AX Synth, Roland Fantom FA76, Roland Fantom XR, Verghese ProSoloist Rack, ARP Prosoloist, Mellotron 4000D, Yamaha CP70B, Yamaha A4000, EMU Proteus Custom
Why Aye Man!

www.losendos.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group