Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Korg Kronos Sequencer slave to Cubase Sequencer

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Franck



Joined: 22 Jul 2016
Posts: 10
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 1:22 pm    Post subject: Korg Kronos Sequencer slave to Cubase Sequencer Reply with quote

Good morning,
I have my Kronos-2 connected via Midi/Usb to my Laptop Windows 10 and Cubase AI-5 Daw in it.
I installed the Kronos instruments patch in the correct directory and I can easily assign a Kronos voice to a midi track of Cubase.
When I click on the instruments list I assigned, I see the name of the instrument appearing on the Kronos Display too and I can play with this choice.
But when I start the sequencer of Cubase, at the beginning all things are ok but if I pause or stop the Kronos resets the assign instrument to the default that is a piano !
I tryed all the midi possible preferences and I of course declared in the synchronous section of cubase that my Kronos midi device is a midi clock target.
If I use the system without my Kronos as a midi clock slave all things are OK.
My driver is up to date (August 2020).
Have you the secret key ?
Is my Kronos Bugged ?
_________________
Franck_moxf6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liviou2004
Platinum Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 1007
Location: Lorrez-Le-Bocage - France

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:20 am    Post subject: Re: Korg Kronos Sequencer slave to Cubase Sequencer Reply with quote

Franck wrote:
Good morning,
I have my Kronos-2 connected via Midi/Usb to my Laptop Windows 10 and Cubase AI-5 Daw in it.
I installed the Kronos instruments patch in the correct directory and I can easily assign a Kronos voice to a midi track of Cubase.
When I click on the instruments list I assigned, I see the name of the instrument appearing on the Kronos Display too and I can play with this choice.
But when I start the sequencer of Cubase, at the beginning all things are ok but if I pause or stop the Kronos resets the assign instrument to the default that is a piano !
I tryed all the midi possible preferences and I of course declared in the synchronous section of cubase that my Kronos midi device is a midi clock target.
If I use the system without my Kronos as a midi clock slave all things are OK.
My driver is up to date (August 2020).
Have you the secret key ?
Is my Kronos Bugged ?


I don't know about Cubase. Probably, it sends a Program Change reset to the Kronos at each seq stop.

If you don't need a Program Change along your song :

- If you are on Program Mode, you can uncheck the Program Change on Global Mode, MIDI Filter page.

- If you use Combi Mode, you can uncheck Program Change on the specific track : goto Midi Filter page.
_________________
Kronos 2 73, Yamaha Montage 7, Behringer Deepmind 12, Moog Grandmother, Behringer Neutron, Studiologic Sledge 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group