Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

MFX not happening system-wide
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
danhewitt



Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:02 am    Post subject: MFX not happening system-wide Reply with quote

I can't seem to get the MFX to work anywhere. I'm learning the Kronos coming from a Triton Extreme, so I hope I'm just missing something simple...

As a test, I pull up an Init Program, go to the IFX tab and bus-select all OSCs to L/R, set OSC1 MFX Send1 to 127, go to the MFX/TFX tab and select a MFX1 effect and turn it on, Set Return1 to 127, and I should hear my effect isn't it? Nothing's happening, but if I select the same effect on TFX1 or IFX1 (with OSCs bussed to IFX1) I hear it immediately. What am I missing? Thanks,

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
burningbusch
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Select the MFX (where you have access to all the parameters). Check out the settings at the bottom. You need the WET/DRY mix to be some degree of WET.

Busch.
_________________
Kronos 73, Minilogue, VL-1, V-Synth, B3 w/122, (3) Rhodes, Clavinet D6, 200a, AvantGrand, Minimoog Model D, Studio Electronics Omega 8, Hammond SK-1, Protools HD, Mac Pro, VSL, LASS, Sample Modeling, East West, Ivory, Komplete 8, Spectrasonics, etc.
http://www.purgatorycreek.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danhewitt



Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thx Busch, but I had it off Dry also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
burningbusch
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried it with an INIT HD-1 program.

I set the MFX-1 to Reverb and adjusted MFX Return1 and the internal Output setting for the MFX and it worked fine.

Which FX are you trying to use?

Busch.
_________________
Kronos 73, Minilogue, VL-1, V-Synth, B3 w/122, (3) Rhodes, Clavinet D6, 200a, AvantGrand, Minimoog Model D, Studio Electronics Omega 8, Hammond SK-1, Protools HD, Mac Pro, VSL, LASS, Sample Modeling, East West, Ivory, Komplete 8, Spectrasonics, etc.
http://www.purgatorycreek.com


Last edited by burningbusch on Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danhewitt



Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I should note I can't get any of the preset's MFX to play either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
danhewitt



Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A reboot fixed it. I have no idea what could have caused it. Thanks for the help though! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Rosen Sound
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Posts: 1056
Location: Los Angeles, California

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

danhewitt wrote:
A reboot fixed it. I have no idea what could have caused it. Thanks for the help though! Smile


if you work with midi at all, sometimes midi can shut off the global MFX button in global mode. its on the first global page. if its checked off you will experience what you experienced.
_________________


Current gear: Korg Kronos 61, Oberheim OB-8, Alesis Vortex
Past Gear: Triton Extreme w/moss & ram, Korg Radias, Kurzweil Micropiano, Triton classic, & Karma
Come visit my Burbank California repair shop/recording studio! Rosensound.com
And my band: Sirion.us.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
danhewitt



Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll bet that was it, I do have a CP33 MIDI'ed in to the Kronos. It's entirely possible some MIDI garbage came in with a patch change and shut it off. I see the TEx had that setting as well, but I never knew about it. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Rosen Sound
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Posts: 1056
Location: Los Angeles, California

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

danhewitt wrote:
I'll bet that was it, I do have a CP33 MIDI'ed in to the Kronos. It's entirely possible some MIDI garbage came in with a patch change and shut it off. I see the TEx had that setting as well, but I never knew about it. Thanks!


Well all the CP33 needs to do is have an IFX slot switched off and it will shut off your kronos's

For example, the roland AX-1 keytar is stupid because its patch change is useless. If you switch off the "chorus and Reverb" buttons even though ITS A f*ck*ng MIDI CONTROLLER it will shut off your fx and f*ck up your tone

THANKS ROLAND NOW I NEED TO BUY A MIDI MERGER AND A SECOND PEDAL TO PROGRAM UP CAUSE YOU f***ed UP.
_________________


Current gear: Korg Kronos 61, Oberheim OB-8, Alesis Vortex
Past Gear: Triton Extreme w/moss & ram, Korg Radias, Kurzweil Micropiano, Triton classic, & Karma
Come visit my Burbank California repair shop/recording studio! Rosensound.com
And my band: Sirion.us.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
BasariStudios
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6500
Location: NYC, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your MFX wont work unless you go to IFX and in there add the Ammount
how strong you like them...in IFX usually its always on 0 in the Routing tab.
_________________
http://www.basaristudios.com
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SanderXpander
Platinum Member


Joined: 29 Jul 2011
Posts: 7860

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

robbinhood wrote:
For example, the roland AX-1 keytar is stupid because its patch change is useless. If you switch off the "chorus and Reverb" buttons even though ITS A f*ck*ng MIDI CONTROLLER it will shut off your fx and f*ck up your tone

I must be misunderstanding you because this seems like expected behavior and kind of useful. Are you saying that you have a switch on the keytar that allows you to turn your fx on and off on the sound source?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rosen Sound
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Posts: 1056
Location: Los Angeles, California

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SanderXpander wrote:
robbinhood wrote:
For example, the roland AX-1 keytar is stupid because its patch change is useless. If you switch off the "chorus and Reverb" buttons even though ITS A f*ck*ng MIDI CONTROLLER it will shut off your fx and f*ck up your tone

I must be misunderstanding you because this seems like expected behavior and kind of useful. Are you saying that you have a switch on the keytar that allows you to turn your fx on and off on the sound source?


yes i do and i hate it. I cant program chnge form it cause it makes my effects turn off.
_________________


Current gear: Korg Kronos 61, Oberheim OB-8, Alesis Vortex
Past Gear: Triton Extreme w/moss & ram, Korg Radias, Kurzweil Micropiano, Triton classic, & Karma
Come visit my Burbank California repair shop/recording studio! Rosensound.com
And my band: Sirion.us.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SanderXpander
Platinum Member


Joined: 29 Jul 2011
Posts: 7860

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How so? Can't you just program it to have chorus and reverb on on each patch? It would be really unlogical if it did not have that function, I can't really imagine them omitting it to be honest. Alternatively, can't you filter that from the sound source's "global" menu? (assuming it's your Kronos here)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rosen Sound
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Posts: 1056
Location: Los Angeles, California

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SanderXpander wrote:
How so? Can't you just program it to have chorus and reverb on on each patch? It would be really unlogical if it did not have that function, I can't really imagine them omitting it to be honest. Alternatively, can't you filter that from the sound source's "global" menu? (assuming it's your Kronos here)


cant filter it. the only option is to disable control messages, which disabled the pitch ribbon

every patch mostly ha chorus and reverb, but it will change the amounts and what not.

the roland ax-1 is very unloogical....
_________________


Current gear: Korg Kronos 61, Oberheim OB-8, Alesis Vortex
Past Gear: Triton Extreme w/moss & ram, Korg Radias, Kurzweil Micropiano, Triton classic, & Karma
Come visit my Burbank California repair shop/recording studio! Rosensound.com
And my band: Sirion.us.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SanderXpander
Platinum Member


Joined: 29 Jul 2011
Posts: 7860

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah so it affects the send levels, not the on/off state? That does seem annoying, at least if there's no way to disable it. Would it help to use sequencer mode (instead of prog/combi) and change the fx control channel? Or does it still affect the sends of the channel you're playing then?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group