Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

VST to SF2 ( Extreme Sample Converter )
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
metallo
Senior Member


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 412
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a licensed copy of ImpactSoundworks Shreddage X, probably one of the best roch and metal rhythm guitar VST.

It comes with a clean guitar sounds and i use ReValver HPse from Peavy as amp plugin.

Is there any option to sample it already processed with Revalver? I don't think I would achieve the same results with the Kronos internal effects Smile


Last edited by metallo on Fri Apr 26, 2013 3:24 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
metallo
Senior Member


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 412
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a general idea, I do exactly this:


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=03fbxV8X-As&feature=youtube_gdata_player

But using cubase instead.
As you can see, there are 2 steps, first one opening Shreddage X in kontact as VST (And I can do this easily with extreme sample converter) and second one using the ReValver plugin to amp the clean sound.

Any idea if it is feasable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GooseK87
Full Member


Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 181
Location: Tucson, Arizona

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I apologize if I am bring up a question that might have already been addressed, but please excuse the simplicity here, as I am completely, 100% new to the sampling world.
My question is:
I have the Quantum Leaps East-West Gypsy software-program, which has a stunning violin;
I use Garageband on my Mac as my recording studio for the Kronos and Gypsy.
Is it possible, with only the Kronos, Gypsy, and Garageband, to turn the Gypsy-software sounds into a program on the Kronos?
I don't have any other sampling/converting software, and I am a simple-minded 25 year old amateur here, so any help would be GREATLY appreciated...
Thank you,
~Goose.
_________________
Man of Korg Man: MicroKorgXL; MicroStation; Kronos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Check out all my Kronos tracks at: http://soundcloud.com/goose-khalsa/sets
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sharp
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 17732
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Is it possible, with only the Kronos, Gypsy, and Garageband, to turn the Gypsy-software sounds into a program on the Kronos?


Yes, but since you say that your totally new to sampling you would have a very steep learning curve ahead of you. Probably far more than you can possibly imagine.

The best solution is to use Extreme Sample Converter to Auto Sample the sounds.

Regards
Sharp.
_________________
KORG Store - Irish Acts Irish Acts Online Store
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rs.felicio
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 30 Dec 2011
Posts: 304
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello guys, I've learning a lot about the conversion process...when converting a higher quality files (eg .NKI format) for SF2, we can note a significant reduction in quality.

I don't know if is related to the change from 24 to 16 bits...so the fact is that the patch on Kontakt is really better than Kronos (no effcts).

So Is there any tips to improve the conversion process?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JaySL
Junior Member


Joined: 16 May 2012
Posts: 82
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rs.felicio wrote:

I don't know if is related to the change from 24 to 16 bits...so the fact is that the patch on Kontakt is really better than Kronos (no effcts).


Check the sample rate you are using when sampling, that decreases sound quality as well. Also, check the sample rate in global mode too.
_________________
Kronos 88 / Kawai K4r / Yamaha YS-200 / Yamaha RX-V430
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sharp
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 17732
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sampling also only captures the sound produced at a specific velocity. It does not replicate the sound engine that is producing the sound. So you will never get an exact copy.

Regards
Sharp.
_________________
KORG Store - Irish Acts Irish Acts Online Store
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MRedZac
Senior Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 372
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Sharp,

more or less, on an intuitive basis, I followed the steps in your guide for sampling a sax in realtime tone by tone with five velocity layers from Kontakt 4. But now, as I try to load this SF2 into Kronos, it tells me, that there are more than 16 Programms inside and that it cannot load some of the content.
Any ideas, why I have this problem ?
_________________
Keys+Sound Sources: Kronos 61, X2, X3, i3, i30, SG pro X, nanoPAD2, Yamaha MU100R, 2x CME UF70, Behringer FCB-1010, Yamaha FC-7
Sequencer: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 & Nuendo 6.5
Outboard FX from Lexcion, Sony and Yamaha
Digital Mixers only from Yamaha

http://www.mediacoustics.eu

You smoke electric cigarettes ? - Looking for the best liquid to refill them ? - See this:

http://www.steamshop24.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sharp
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 17732
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello.
Can you email or post screen shot of the sound loaded into ESC. I would like to see the multisample displayed on the grid.

Also, are you sure you saved the file as a SF2 instrument file and NOT a bank file ?
Are you also running the latest OS in order to avoid the -L -R tag bug in previous versions.

Regards
Sharp.
_________________
KORG Store - Irish Acts Irish Acts Online Store
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MRedZac
Senior Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 372
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sharp wrote:
Hello.
Can you email or post screen shot of the sound loaded into ESC. I would like to see the multisample displayed on the grid.

Also, are you sure you saved the file as a SF2 instrument file and NOT a bank file ?
Are you also running the latest OS in order to avoid the -L -R tag bug in previous versions.

Regards
Sharp.


Hey ! - Thanks for your fast reply !
I tried both, saving as SF2 instrument AND SF2 bank, OS is 2.0.6., Screenshot on the way to you.
What I think might be the reason is that the destination format during the recording was set to SFZ instead of SF2 and that it created a SFZ... To save it as SF2, first it had to be converted.... So, does the destination format have to be set BEFORE recording samples, maybe ? - Your procedure does not tell anything about.

Thanks again !

Cheers
Garfield
[/img]
_________________
Keys+Sound Sources: Kronos 61, X2, X3, i3, i30, SG pro X, nanoPAD2, Yamaha MU100R, 2x CME UF70, Behringer FCB-1010, Yamaha FC-7
Sequencer: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 & Nuendo 6.5
Outboard FX from Lexcion, Sony and Yamaha
Digital Mixers only from Yamaha

http://www.mediacoustics.eu

You smoke electric cigarettes ? - Looking for the best liquid to refill them ? - See this:

http://www.steamshop24.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jimknopf
Platinum Member


Joined: 17 Jan 2011
Posts: 3152

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, in ESC destination format has to be set before converting.

Try Sf2 program as destination and then convert, and you should be done.
_________________
Kronos 73 - Moog Voyager RME - Moog LP TE - Prophet 6 - Rhodes 73 Mk I - Cubase 9.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRedZac
Senior Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 372
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jimknopf wrote:
Yes, in ESC destination format has to be set before converting.

Try Sf2 program as destination and then convert, and you should be done.


Hi Jim,

made some testing today, but still, the same error message. I took care about, that I set the destination format before, but still, it records all the samples as SFZ and to export them, you need to press convert to save as an SF2 Instrument File. Once I load this SF2 Instrument File into Kronos it keeps telling me "Exceeded 16 Programms. Some content may not be loaded" and then there´s nothing on the keys to play...

ESC Version 3.6.0
_________________
Keys+Sound Sources: Kronos 61, X2, X3, i3, i30, SG pro X, nanoPAD2, Yamaha MU100R, 2x CME UF70, Behringer FCB-1010, Yamaha FC-7
Sequencer: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 & Nuendo 6.5
Outboard FX from Lexcion, Sony and Yamaha
Digital Mixers only from Yamaha

http://www.mediacoustics.eu

You smoke electric cigarettes ? - Looking for the best liquid to refill them ? - See this:

http://www.steamshop24.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sharp
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 17732
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi MRedZac
Thanks for the screen shot. That tells me loud and clear exactly what is wrong.

Have a look at the names of the samples inside your sound. Notice that they are all identical ?

You must never do that. Each sample must have a unique name. The KRONOS will never load that file otherwise.

When you were sampling, if you had of given the program a short name like SAX. ESC would have then named all the samples differently. It would use a format something like this, SAX-127-048-52.WAV and that would perfectly into the KRONOS.

So I'm afraid you have to either sample the sound again, or rename all the files so that they are unuque.

Regards
Sharp.
_________________
KORG Store - Irish Acts Irish Acts Online Store
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MRedZac
Senior Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 372
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Sharp,

well, I sent you two screenshots. The first one, where all Samples are named the same, is what ESC exported from a recording. If you see the second screen shot, this is how it looks like directly after recording. But after exporting it and open the SF2 in ESC again, the result is the same: All samples are named the same way.

Is there a software bug maybe in ESC 3.6.0 ?
_________________
Keys+Sound Sources: Kronos 61, X2, X3, i3, i30, SG pro X, nanoPAD2, Yamaha MU100R, 2x CME UF70, Behringer FCB-1010, Yamaha FC-7
Sequencer: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 & Nuendo 6.5
Outboard FX from Lexcion, Sony and Yamaha
Digital Mixers only from Yamaha

http://www.mediacoustics.eu

You smoke electric cigarettes ? - Looking for the best liquid to refill them ? - See this:

http://www.steamshop24.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MRedZac
Senior Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 372
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just send you a 3rd screenshot.
_________________
Keys+Sound Sources: Kronos 61, X2, X3, i3, i30, SG pro X, nanoPAD2, Yamaha MU100R, 2x CME UF70, Behringer FCB-1010, Yamaha FC-7
Sequencer: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 & Nuendo 6.5
Outboard FX from Lexcion, Sony and Yamaha
Digital Mixers only from Yamaha

http://www.mediacoustics.eu

You smoke electric cigarettes ? - Looking for the best liquid to refill them ? - See this:

http://www.steamshop24.eu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group