Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Playing MP3 Songs in Loop Mode on PA600

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa600/Pa300
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sridharar
Full Member


Joined: 29 Apr 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Nashua, NH

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 12:20 pm    Post subject: Playing MP3 Songs in Loop Mode on PA600 Reply with quote

Any tips anyone?

Is it possible?
Does Markers help here?

I will post the link (not handy at this moment) which describes an long step-by-step procedure (involving 2+ tools) for creating zero delay MP3 loops that would play on Midi Player on Laptops. I will probably try this -- assuming PA600 MP3 player is a standard one can play this.

But PA600 can play MP3 songs in loop mode -- then it would make things simple.

Thanks in Advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thoraldus
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 2060
Location: Rocky Mountains - SE IDaho

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 6:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Playing MP3 Songs in Loop Mode on PA600 Reply with quote

sridharar wrote:
Any tips anyone?

Is it possible?
Does Markers help here?

I will post the link (not handy at this moment) which describes an long step-by-step procedure (involving 2+ tools) for creating zero delay MP3 loops that would play on Midi Player on Laptops. I will probably try this -- assuming PA600 MP3 player is a standard one can play this.

But PA600 can play MP3 songs in loop mode -- then it would make things simple.

Thanks in Advance.


Don't think it can be done. No LOOP mode in MP3 playback in SONG PLAY mode on PA600. If you had access to a PA3X you could sample an MP3 (within whatever limits there are on length,etc) then import the sample into the PA600 and create a looping PAD.

Good luck!
_________________
”It’s easy to play any musical instrument: all you have to do is touch the right key at the right time and the instrument will play itself.”

Johann Sebastian Bach

----------------------------------------------
Rick Stirling - Retired Electrical Engineer - Erstwhile Photographer
Korg Kronos2, Casio MZ-X500, PA600, AKAI MPD32, M-Audio Oxygen 25, ZOOM H6, Cakewalk Sonar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sridharar
Full Member


Joined: 29 Apr 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Nashua, NH

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 4:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rick for the confirmation.

I did nto know that a MP3 file could be assigned to a Sequence PAD.
Will certainly look into that.

Regards Sri.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thoraldus
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 2060
Location: Rocky Mountains - SE IDaho

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sridharar wrote:
Thanks Rick for the confirmation.

I did nto know that a MP3 file could be assigned to a Sequence PAD.
Will certainly look into that.

Regards Sri.


Just to be clear. An MP3 can not be assigned to a pad. But the MP3 could be sampled on a PA3X and that sample could be assigned.
_________________
”It’s easy to play any musical instrument: all you have to do is touch the right key at the right time and the instrument will play itself.”

Johann Sebastian Bach

----------------------------------------------
Rick Stirling - Retired Electrical Engineer - Erstwhile Photographer
Korg Kronos2, Casio MZ-X500, PA600, AKAI MPD32, M-Audio Oxygen 25, ZOOM H6, Cakewalk Sonar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sridharar
Full Member


Joined: 29 Apr 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Nashua, NH

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rick.

Since I do not have a PA3X or have access to one, I will have to keep that as a
tip for now.

If I understand you correctly, you are suggesting making the into a Korg PA600 SOUND - so it can be assigned to any key?

Regards Sri.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thoraldus
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 2060
Location: Rocky Mountains - SE IDaho

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sridharar wrote:
Thanks Rick.

Since I do not have a PA3X or have access to one, I will have to keep that as a
tip for now.

If I understand you correctly, you are suggesting making the into a Korg PA600 SOUND - so it can be assigned to any key?

Regards Sri.


Yes, any key or pad.
_________________
”It’s easy to play any musical instrument: all you have to do is touch the right key at the right time and the instrument will play itself.”

Johann Sebastian Bach

----------------------------------------------
Rick Stirling - Retired Electrical Engineer - Erstwhile Photographer
Korg Kronos2, Casio MZ-X500, PA600, AKAI MPD32, M-Audio Oxygen 25, ZOOM H6, Cakewalk Sonar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Technobob13



Joined: 17 Nov 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I don't want to hijack this thread, but I currently have a PA500 and was thinking of "jumping ship" to Yamaha's S750 as it can launch WAV clips from its 4 pads. However, from what has been said in this thread, what does the PA3X do to an MP3 audio clip to make it play as a pad on a PA600?

Thanks in advance...

TechnoBob

Thoraldus wrote:
sridharar wrote:
Thanks Rick for the confirmation.

I did nto know that a MP3 file could be assigned to a Sequence PAD.
Will certainly look into that.

Regards Sri.


Just to be clear. An MP3 can not be assigned to a pad. But the MP3 could be sampled on a PA3X and that sample could be assigned.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tonsy
Full Member


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 103
Location: indonesia

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Technobob..PA3x reads it as wav..and,,
1.for loop sample which need bpm sync u need to slice it to produce multisample-sound and groove ,,then import the groove to style or pad..
2.for 1 shoot sample or loop but u dont need bpm sync (perhaps just for a specific style) all u need is just sample it then put it on userDK..then record pad/style to use that,,,
Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Technobob13



Joined: 17 Nov 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that tonsy.


tonsy wrote:
Technobob..PA3x reads it as wav..and,,
1.for loop sample which need bpm sync u need to slice it to produce multisample-sound and groove ,,then import the groove to style or pad..
2.for 1 shoot sample or loop but u dont need bpm sync (perhaps just for a specific style) all u need is just sample it then put it on userDK..then record pad/style to use that,,,
Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa600/Pa300 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group