Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Using the Kronus with a DAW

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fraserhutch



Joined: 02 Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Location: kirkland, wa

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2020 2:36 am    Post subject: Using the Kronus with a DAW Reply with quote

Ji all.

How does one use the Kronus with a multitrack DAW? Normally I would have a set of midi tracks tracks that get routed to specific sound generators. How can I take several tracks and route them to the kronus?

I can get it to play a single track on MIDI channel 1 but I don't really know how to use it polyphonically (multitracked) with a DAW. If I run another track on, say, MIDI channel 2 I get nothing (unless I were set the Basic (channel to 2 and then get nothing from MIDI channel1).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xp50player
Senior Member


Joined: 20 Jul 2011
Posts: 371
Location: Nashville

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2020 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

use Combi mode.
_________________
RD-800, Kronos 61, Fantom 6, EX5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group