Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Metronome without accent beat?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg M3
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Porteous



Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:18 pm    Post subject: Metronome without accent beat? Reply with quote

If you want to use the M3 sequencer to record with the metronome, you apparently have no choice but to use 4/4 time, as every 4th beat is accented. I would prefer to have a straight beat without the accent. Is there anyway to get this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tritex4
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 1278

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No.
The metronome is set to sound the way it does.
It can be activated or deactivated.
That's it.

Unfortunately, you'll have to come up with another solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dorremifasol
Junior Member


Joined: 22 Jul 2006
Posts: 78
Location: Barcelona / Spain

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go to sequence mode

page select->track edit

select the MASTER TRACK, you will find it just after the other tracks

in the pop down menu, select event edit

now change the beat as you wish (4/4, 15/8, anything). The metronome should follow it.

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BasariStudios
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6500
Location: NYC, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 8:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Metronome without accent beat? Reply with quote

Porteous wrote:
you apparently have no choice but to use 4/4 time,


There is over 3000 choices and combinations for TS in any SEQ.
_________________
http://www.basaristudios.com
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Porteous



Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the tip! I never noticed if you just pressed the REC/WRITE button, then press "Meter:" on the touchscreen, you can use the wheel to dial in any meter. I just selected 1/4, which gives me a metronome with no accent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dorremifasol
Junior Member


Joined: 22 Jul 2006
Posts: 78
Location: Barcelona / Spain

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice! I didn't notice it either. Well I'm not using the sequencer at all...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tritex4
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Posts: 1278

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1/4 instead of 4/4 will eliminate the accent problem.
1/4 will also affect your sequence, from an editing point of view.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trinity2112
Platinum Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2002
Posts: 577
Location: Delaware, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanx for the info!
_________________
Current Korg Lineup: Kronos 61, Oasys 76 · M3-61/RADIAS · Trinity Plus/HDR · 01/WFD · 01R/W · X3R · M3R · Wavestation EX · Wavestation SR · Triton Rack/MOSS · Z1EX · TR-Rack · Karma · D3200 · iM1 · iWavestation · iMono/Poly
Other Synths: Berhinger Deepmind 12 · iProphet · Moog Model D
Dearly departed: X3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BasariStudios
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6500
Location: NYC, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Tritex said, do not use 1/4, thats not a solution nor a workaround, it is
designed to do something COMPLETELY else then give accentless MET.
Why a metronome without accent? Whats the big deal? Its the first time i
heard a requirement like that cuz first of all something like that dont exist
in all of the centuries of music creation and now all of a sudden.
And that is why is called METRONOME, to give you COUNT of each MEASURE
(the accent) and each bar (the rest). I dont think there would ever be a
workaround that.
If you use 1/4 you are SCREWED, cant do nothing, all you'll get is only one
single BAR in a measyre. Good Luck!
_________________
http://www.basaristudios.com
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg M3 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group