Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

256 MB ROM - What's the upper limit?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg M3
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
spinoria
Junior Member


Joined: 07 Feb 2007
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 5:55 pm    Post subject: 256 MB ROM - What's the upper limit? Reply with quote

Dear Korg,
I really would like you to answer this question soon.

Is there a limit of how many ROM-megabytes you can have in Korg M3?
What is that limit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tyronediggs



Joined: 20 Aug 2007
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I doubt you can expand the rom memory by any more than what is currently there.

It is strange the M3 is only 256, especially with RAM being so cheap nowadays.

I think thats going to change soon though - I heard a rumor from one of the engineers in the studio the other night about the new Roland Fantoms having 4 GB roms!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Davidb
Platinum Member


Joined: 21 Oct 2002
Posts: 1592

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tyronediggs wrote:

I think thats going to change soon though - I heard a rumor from one of the engineers in the studio the other night about the new Roland Fantoms having 4 GB roms!


Shocked wow.
Now if it becomes a reality, thats the memory these machines had to be.
At last.
_________________
Regards.
D.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
MartinHines
Platinum Member


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 2968
Location: Topeka, KS (USA)

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tyronediggs wrote:
I think thats going to change soon though - I heard a rumor from one of the engineers in the studio the other night about the new Roland Fantoms having 4 GB roms!


I would not place much stock in this rumor. Unless the next Fantom (whatever it is called) is based on a PC motherboard with more than 4GMB of RAM (which would be required since the OS will take up some amount of memory), this really wouldn't be feasible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spinoria
Junior Member


Joined: 07 Feb 2007
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:14 pm    Post subject: I'm talking about ROM Reply with quote

I'm not talking about Sample-RAM memory here. I was refering to the PCM-waveform memory thats is currently 256 MB of waveforms.

When the USB-Expansions arrives (if they do) then it would be idiotic to have theese expansions loaded in Sample-RAM. I hope this is not the case but I want to know before I purchase the M3 workstation.

If you read the thread about New PCM sounds in this forum there is some speculation about a SD disk where the PCM-waveform memory is stored.

I want to know soon (Anyone at Korg listening???) how the USB-expansions will work together with Sample-RAM memory and current PCM-memory.

Will the USB-extensions expand the ROM or will the USB-extensions be loaded in the Sample RAM?

If the USB-expansion will load in ROM, how many megabytes is there room for?

If the USB-expansion will load in RAM, how could you be so stupid?
---- EOF ---
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sharp
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Jan 2002
Posts: 17861
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's no point in having lots of sample memory if you don't have the CPU to load it.

I have 1GB installed in a Tyros and it takes well over 1 hour to load all the data, and around 3 hour to save. Which means it's totally usless. Loading times like that are insane.

Same goes for the Motif and Fantom. They are all so freaking slow at loading.

Where on the other hand, my OASYS will load 1GB in seconds Smile

Regards.
Sharp.
_________________
KORG Store - Irish Acts Irish Acts Online Store
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg M3 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group