Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Dear all. How can I create KSF sound from SF2

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Sampling and Libraries
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fadi
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2008
Posts: 59
Location: U.A.E

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:07 am    Post subject: Dear all. How can I create KSF sound from SF2 Reply with quote

Dear Professionals. good day,
I have good qaulity samples of Piano sound .Sf2 but i want to convert them to Ksf format by using Awave Studio in order to create KMP file.
Anybody can help me in this?

Best regards for alllll
FADI

Very Happy
_________________
fadi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
jhulk
Full Member


Joined: 04 Sep 2011
Posts: 220
Location: walsall uk

PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes send the sf2 and ill send back the keymap file with all the ksf files
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MinorKey
Junior Member


Joined: 15 Apr 2012
Posts: 79
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I would like to do the same thing. I have found some very good Rhodes samples in SF2 format and now I'd like to get them into my Korg TR. The problem is that I don't know how the resulting structure should look like. When I open the SF2 file in Awave Studio I get one instrument with 5 layers. However, when I save this file in Korg format and open the saved KSC file, I get 5 instruments instead (each instrument has one layer). I assume this isn't the way it's supposed to look like. Or is it? Can I have all the layers or must I get rid of one (or more) in order for it to work? The reason I ask is because I've bought Piano 2 by K-sounds and when I open one of the included KSCs in Awave Studio, I see two instruments each of which has 2 layers. Is this the kind of structure I'm supposed to follow? What else to keep in mind when converting SF2 instruments with multiple layers to Korg format?

Many thanks!
_________________
Current:

  • Korg M3 Xpanded 61 + EXB-M256 & EXB-FW
  • Yamaha Motif XF6 + FL1024M

Past:

  • Korg M50 61
  • Korg TR 61 + EXB-SMPL & 64MB RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Sampling and Libraries All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group