Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Is my Arpeggiator Broken?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Triton Rack
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lahatte



Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Vicksburg, MS

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 5:22 am    Post subject: Is my Arpeggiator Broken? Reply with quote

I recently got a used Triton Rack which I have no experience with. On some patches the arp button lights, and the initial note hit may make some unique sound (for arppegiating?), but no arpeggiation happens. I've looked in the Arp tabs, and stuff is checked on, like Arp Run (A), Latch, etc.

One patch in question is Int-C, Dirty Robbers.

What should I be hearing? What am I missing?

Thanks.
Clay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iowagold
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 145
Location: in an alternate time line

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:31 am    Post subject: not all presets have arp Reply with quote

not all presets have arp
it maybe a custom preset...
back up all settings to floppy's first!!
what expansion do you have ?
it may have settings to exb's that are no longer in the unit!
after doing a full backup.
reset the unit to factory.
see if it comes out of it!

I always do a reset on used gear when I first get it...
some owners may not know how to set it up right..
get frustrated on bad performance then sell the unit on e-bay!

so always start with factory reset!
_________________
my site klimaco.net
Current Gear: Korg TR Rack, korg m3 expanded radias firewire 88 key Radias r on mat, korg m3 expanded 61 key, korg radias r on mat on 61 key bed, Korg triton rack w 96mb ram scsi port, 2 korg RADIAS-R on big rack, korg kaossilator pro plus, roland xv5050, 4 Roland sc55, 2 roland sb55, Roland MSQ-100, 2 emu proteus 2000, 2 Yamaha TX81Z , Yamaha fs1r ,3 fostex 2016, behringer fx2000, roland a800 pro, roland a88, m audio m88 and m49, roland juno,Doepfer Dark Time, Doepfer MAQ 16/3, Manikin Electronic Schrittmacher, most soft synths. cake walk all old and new versions.
3 schecter guitars, 2 elevenracks, most mxr effects, 2 zoom r24, avid pro tools 11.
MRT midi Breath Controller.
Past Gear: korg ms20, arp 2600, my home made 8 voice synth component rack system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lahatte



Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Vicksburg, MS

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:50 pm    Post subject: Re: not all presets have arp Reply with quote

iowagold wrote:

what expansion do you have ?
it may have settings to exb's that are no longer in the unit!
after doing a full backup.
reset the unit to factory.
see if it comes out of it!

I always do a reset on used gear when I first get it...


Indeed, I normally would, but I saw that the reset does not replace the factory content. I have the factory content from Korg on my computer, so I should be able to restore it.

This one has the 05 and 09 expansions.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Triton Rack All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group