Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

can't get more than one track to use karma

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kronosrx



Joined: 18 Sep 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 4:22 pm    Post subject: can't get more than one track to use karma Reply with quote

Hello, brand new Kronos owner, just got it yesterday. I'm just trying to fiddle with everything to figure it out.

When I go into sequencer and record with karma from my first track, it works great. When I go to the second track, it works fine until I try to turn on karma on the second track. When I turn off karma, I can hear the keyboard again, but when I turn it back on, I hear nothing.

Is the Kronos capable of having karma run on more than one track within a song?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 9258
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

make sure the karma light is on , in 2 spots;

the karma on/off

the 3rd button that shows the lights for the scenes
_________________
Kronos 88. MODX8
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kronosrx



Joined: 18 Sep 2020
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To update:

This was due to the “run” radio buttons for karma being greyed out. I followed this advice and it fixed it:
http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=89603&sid=ebfda01725744d6cd8e3d152c69e24bc

My abcd boxes were not checked, but just going in there and unassigning switches fixed it for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group