Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Inserting effects in KROME

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> New Members Zone
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kemmorris



Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:50 pm    Post subject: Inserting effects in KROME Reply with quote

Hello,
On my KROME, how do I specify what measures on a specific track I want effects to be on? As opposed to the entire track, every track, etc. I only want to insert effects on a certain track, and only on certain measures of that track.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Koekepan
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Sep 2016
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe that you can automate the send levels as well as the parameters of the effect. Could you elaborate a bit on what sorts of effects you're using? Distortion, maybe?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kemmorris



Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm inserting Delay. Currently it's creating delay on the entire track, and I don't see a place to enter "from - to" for measures.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Koekepan
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Sep 2016
Posts: 308

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's how an insert effect works.

However, you can set up a control for your dry/wet levels on the effect, and change that control at the correct places in your track.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kemmorris



Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. I looked into the Controller possibility, but if Effects cover the entire track, I think I'll just use another track and split that timbre between a track with effects and one without.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> New Members Zone All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group