Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Please help me.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> One song a month – One year Contract
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
georgeinar
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 3425
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I'm a bit further, and now I think its the midi clock not the system clock that applies here. Now I have the m3 in a wait state apparently because if i hit start on the seq key it doesn't start. so now how do i get the ts to send the start signal? when i hit play on the TS the m3 just sits there
_________________
George Nelson is 2loose
http://www.cdbaby.com/artist/2loose for my cds
http://www.soundclick.com/2loose or follow my tweets = 2loose_buzzgoth (twitter name)
album cover
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DrWho
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 1930
Location: CT - USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow - You've gotten farther than I did trying to get both to work together. One thought would be to use midi - and from the PC send the SysEx command (whatever that is I don't know) to start recording. I am thinking that it will have to be a midi command that gets sent over midi.
_________________
Care for a jelly baby?
http://www.soundclick.com/artist/9/surfacetension_music.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dee
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 532
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Everyone

I'm not sure where to post this, but hope some of you get to see it here.

I need to buy a pair of studio monitors to plug into my mbox, and wondered if someone could explain the difference between active and passive and near field, and generally give me some idea of what to look for as in wattage and kHz and any other numbers.

Help!!

Regards from
Dee
---------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stephen
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Aug 2002
Posts: 4707

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dee,
Passive= must have external power amp.
Active= Power amp enclosed.
Nearfield= Proximity, or the fact that they're set up close to the listener.

I recommend the M Audio BX 5A, or 8A, if more bass is desired.
http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com/product/MAudio-BX5a-70-Watt-Active-Studio-Monitors?sku=603707
The KRK series are good and like the BX series, very affordable.
http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com/product/KRK-Rokit-Powered-5-Generation-2?sku=482825
The Genelec brand is pricey, but excellent.

Other good brands include, Event, Yamaha, JBL, Mackie, and for a decent sound, at a very low price, Behringer; http://www.zzounds.com/item--BEHMS16

I'm sure I missed some, but you can't go wrong with any of these brands.
Oh, powered, or Acitve, is really the way to go, IMO, especially if space is limited.
HTH
Good luck,
_________________
Stephen

http://www.soundclick.com/jsf
http://cdbaby.com/all/jstephenfoster

Location Central U.S.A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dee
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 532
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Stephen

Many thanks for the information - my local shop has a pair of Behringer MS16's in stock, but I've got my eye on the Truth range, since I think I could spend a bit more.

What do you think of these:

http://www.djwarehouse.com.au/cat/index.cgi/shopfront/view_product_details?category_id=15670&product_id=206919

Pity there aren't any knobs on the front!

There's also someone here in Sydney selling a pair of B2031A's on ebay - it ends tomorrow night at some unearthly late hour, but I might stay up and try my luck.

Regards from
Dee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those look really nice. I keep my volume near the high end (80%) on my nearfields and adjust the volume from my mixer (or you could use the MBox Master).

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DrWho
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 1930
Location: CT - USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dee,

I have a pair of Truths. They are very good. I don't have anything to compare them to so I can't really say if there are other deals for the price. But I've had no problems, and I run bass thru them (like you didn't know that!).

They have auto shutoff - but your not supposed to leave them in that mode for days. The power switch is in the back wish is a PITA!

I got them because the output device I am using (fancy PC soundcard) doesn't have an amp.

Good Luck!

={> Art
_________________
Care for a jelly baby?
http://www.soundclick.com/artist/9/surfacetension_music.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stephen
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Aug 2002
Posts: 4707

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
What do you think of these?


Yep, those will work fine.
Very Happy
_________________
Stephen

http://www.soundclick.com/jsf
http://cdbaby.com/all/jstephenfoster

Location Central U.S.A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dee
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 532
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Everyone

I managed to get the next model up - B2031A - on ebay!!

The auction ended a few minutes ago. They are not quite 2nd hand, one is still packed in its box, the other has only been used a few times - still under warranty apparently.

Now have to wait for tomorrow to arrange pick up, and will let you know how it goes.

Thanks for all your help - I felt really sure about what to get,

Regards from
Dee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok. I do not need help. But I wanted to post that I am going to be a little late, a day maybe, on my OSAM. In the spirit of the project, you all know that I write music and record it constantly, and I am not making a technical excuse here...

But I have about three songs I have started development on, and last night I actually was able to put something into one of MY OWN songs. I am very close and need to drop some vocals. I hate posting something that isn't well on it's way, so give me a little more time.

P-leeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaassssee?

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DrWho
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 1930
Location: CT - USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I don't know Jon - your always such a slacker - NOT!

Okay - just kidding - I vote you 24 hrs, but not a micro second more Wink
_________________
Care for a jelly baby?
http://www.soundclick.com/artist/9/surfacetension_music.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
georgeinar
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 3425
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I may do something different for Oct. I have the music and no lyrics, so I may post the bare bones song and get some feedback there. I usually only post completed songs, but since I'm struggling there ... well ...
_________________
George Nelson is 2loose
http://www.cdbaby.com/artist/2loose for my cds
http://www.soundclick.com/2loose or follow my tweets = 2loose_buzzgoth (twitter name)
album cover
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dee
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 532
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Everyone

Here I am, back in the Please Help column.

My question is about installing Pro Tools - If I uninstall and then re-install the latest version, would I need to install all the plug-ins as well?

If you're wondering why I would be having to do this.... it's because there's a problem with the Help option in the version I am running - always says it can't find the Help files - so the Digidesign support guys have suggested re-installing the whole thing again (they sent me a disk) Confused . But I can't stand the idea of installing all the plug-ins again as well.

Hope someone can advise,

Regards from
Dee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2008 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There should be no need to reinstall any plugins. While they depend on a host program to run, they are separate "programs" so you should be fine to do a reinstall of ProTools.

You may have to rescan within ProTools to find the plugs however.

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dee
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 532
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2008 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick reply Jon, and sorry for being slow to say thanks Shocked

So it should be fairly straightforward then..... gulp...... I am scared that my activation code won't be accepted because it has been a couple of months since I bought the original.

I will let you know if I get it done eventually.

Regards from
Dee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> One song a month – One year Contract All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 10 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group