Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

EXs2 - Concert Grand Piano

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
EnjoyRC
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 744
Location: John 3:16

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:19 pm    Post subject: EXs2 - Concert Grand Piano Reply with quote

Will this be the same as the new piano in the XPanded Korg M3?
_________________

Korg (Kronos 88, Electribe 2, minilogue), Moog (Sub-37, Slim Phatty), Behringer DeepMind 12, Roland (GAIA, A-800-Pro), CME Xkeys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jon Lord
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 452
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:22 pm    Post subject: Re: EXs2 - Concert Grand Piano Reply with quote

EnjoyRC wrote:
Will this be the same as the new piano in the XPanded Korg M3?
This is the 500MB piano From oasys (which Should be better than the M3 expanded piano, but why even bother using this when there are Proper pianos in the kronos Rolling Eyes )
_________________
- Download & share Korg keyboard patches for free.
Korg M3-73 (Radias Exb & Warwick "RC 21728 B" case), Clavia Nord Electro 3.
[On Hold]: Elka MK-88. [Sold]: Roland XP-30, Access Virus C

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EnjoyRC
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 744
Location: John 3:16

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:28 pm    Post subject: Re: EXs2 - Concert Grand Piano Reply with quote

Jon Lord wrote:
but why even bother using this when there are Proper pianos in the kronos Rolling Eyes )

Agreed.. just curious.
_________________

Korg (Kronos 88, Electribe 2, minilogue), Moog (Sub-37, Slim Phatty), Behringer DeepMind 12, Roland (GAIA, A-800-Pro), CME Xkeys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maphill
Full Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How much RAM might be freed up by not loading the EXs2 by default?

Mark.
_________________
Korg KRONOS 73, Trinity Pro, Monotron,
Roland FA-06 and Fantom 6, Roland TDK-15
Big Knob, Sonar (Previously, OASYS 76)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jon Lord
Senior Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2007
Posts: 452
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maphill wrote:
How much RAM might be freed up by not loading the EXs2 by default?

Mark.
It's not loaded at all as standard (don't remember if it was Dan or Rich who mentioned this) it's a purely optional EXi
_________________
- Download & share Korg keyboard patches for free.
Korg M3-73 (Radias Exb & Warwick "RC 21728 B" case), Clavia Nord Electro 3.
[On Hold]: Elka MK-88. [Sold]: Roland XP-30, Access Virus C

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maphill
Full Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, thanks for the information. Are there others that are optional? Or are the rest loaded by default?

Mark.
_________________
Korg KRONOS 73, Trinity Pro, Monotron,
Roland FA-06 and Fantom 6, Roland TDK-15
Big Knob, Sonar (Previously, OASYS 76)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EnjoyRC
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 744
Location: John 3:16

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maphill wrote:
Ah, thanks for the information. Are there others that are optional? Or are the rest loaded by default?

Mark.

Optional.. there's a page that you choose which one's autoload.
_________________

Korg (Kronos 88, Electribe 2, minilogue), Moog (Sub-37, Slim Phatty), Behringer DeepMind 12, Roland (GAIA, A-800-Pro), CME Xkeys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maphill
Full Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess what I'm wondering is which are loaded by default when I get it? Which are used by the "stock" progs and combis? Which are loaded when (as I've heard) there are three-hundred seventy-something MBs left in RAM?

Mark.
_________________
Korg KRONOS 73, Trinity Pro, Monotron,
Roland FA-06 and Fantom 6, Roland TDK-15
Big Knob, Sonar (Previously, OASYS 76)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SpIdErWeB
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 209
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let's give a shot:

The Kronos does have 2 Gb of RAM. The first Gb is used for the OS & Stuff, and the basic ROM (something around 300 Mb).

So, the basics presets do use at least these sounds. And you get the other Gb free for the sampling or your own samples. Also, the synthesis that don't use samples, such Analog (AL-1, MS20EX, PolisixEX) and modelisation (CX-3, STR-1, MOD-7) come with their own presets too.

The HD-1 and SGX-1 do use and load Expansion Sample Libraries (the EXs). All EXs are available on the 30 Gb SSD drive, and can be loaded or unloaded, depending the usage. 1Gb can be load on memory in few seconds (10s) only... not minutes Smile

The Factory do load ALL EXs, but the EXs-2 (Concert Piano), which represents 11 Gb (11,000 Mb) of sounds, loaded in memory, ready to be played without extra loading time. When the Kronos does load the factory, ALL presets will be available, including the ones made for each EXs and EXi. And 750 Mb on the 1Gb will be used for the VMT (Virtual Memory). So, 270Mb will still be free for Sampling or your own samples.

At any time, you can choose you don't need some EXs libraries and then unload them, to get more free memory. The same way you can choose to load your own samples automatically for each time you will turn your keyboard on. So for instance, if you only want the 4.7 Gb German Piano and do not want the 4.7 Gb Japanese Piano, you can uncheck it for the Factory setting and then have more free memory (probably something between 280 and 320 Mb, if my roughly estimation are correct). No need to spend $300 or more to get 1Gb of memory. Just select what you don't want at the time you use it Smile

Also, even if there's almost 1700+ presets (If I do remember well), the real power of the Kronos is the ability to design your own sounds with so much and so great powerful synthesis available on any stock keyboard.

I hope it helps...

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maphill
Full Member


Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Phil!
_________________
Korg KRONOS 73, Trinity Pro, Monotron,
Roland FA-06 and Fantom 6, Roland TDK-15
Big Knob, Sonar (Previously, OASYS 76)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hammondcuni
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Dec 2008
Posts: 546

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:13 pm    Post subject: RAM Reply with quote

Best explanation on RAM issue thus far.

Thanks Phil.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpIdErWeB
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 209
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No prob guys...

But there's one thing I do not know yet.

Apparently we can unload an EXs library at anytime after the boot; for instance, you load all EXs and you realize you need memory to sample; so you can just unload an EXs and continue to work.

BUT, I still don't know if we can start without an EXs and load it without rebooting.

I hope we could load a bank, test it, and unload it as we wish, but I haven't find any info on that yet...

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EnjoyRC
Platinum Member


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 744
Location: John 3:16

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SpIdErWeB wrote:
BUT, I still don't know if we can start without an EXs and load it without rebooting.

I hope we could load a bank, test it, and unload it as we wish, but I haven't find any info on that yet...

Phil

If they borrowed that part from the M3 OS, then Yes. You can load and unload without rebooting.
_________________

Korg (Kronos 88, Electribe 2, minilogue), Moog (Sub-37, Slim Phatty), Behringer DeepMind 12, Roland (GAIA, A-800-Pro), CME Xkeys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dany
Senior Member


Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Posts: 352

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SpIdErWeB wrote:
...BUT, I still don't know if we can start without an EXs and load it without rebooting...

Since the Oasys is able to unload / load EXs libraries without rebooting since OS v.1.3., I guess that Kronos as its child is able to do this as well.
-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpIdErWeB
Full Member


Joined: 24 Sep 2005
Posts: 209
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Never had the v1.3 on my Oasys...

So it should be fine then... Thanks!

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group